Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Pygmy Hog
The Pygmy Hog is an omnivorous. They eat roots, tubers, leaves, grass, fruits, seeds, invertebrates, and possibly eggs and carrion. Their main predators are the Pythons, Raptors, and potentially large carnivores. Infants may be depredated by Mongooses, small cats, and crows.
I aint BACON!
Pygmy Hogs are found in tall grass, usually near water. Although they were once found throughout the southern base of the Himalayas. They are now confined to areas surrounding Manas National Park in Assam, India. Pygmy Hogs are generally active during the day from spending six to eight hours per day foraging by rooting among soil and leaf litter. While traveling, family groups often move in single file, with an adult at both the front and the back. Throughout the year, they build sleeping nests by piling dry grass over dish-like depressions dug into the soil. This species is able to move fast through vegetation and swim well also.
The reasons for pygmy hog’s disappearance were largely related to extensive destruction and degradation of grassland habitat due to rapid expansion of human settlements and farming activities. A few pockets of suitable grassland still exist in some protected areas but most of them are currently threatened due to one or more of the following reasons: unsustainable livestock grazing, indiscriminate dry season, burning of grass, unsustainable thatch grass and minor forest produce collection, habitat loss, flash floods caused by natural or artificial dams, illegal trapping and hunting, or snaring for bush meat. The Pygmy Hog was named critically endangered by the IUCN Red List in 2008.