Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Snow Leopard
With a habitat range covering nearly two million square kilometers in the Himalaya and Hindu Kush mountains, snow leopards can be found in Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan.
There are many different endangered
animals in this world but I'm going to tell
you about one endangered species !
There may be 4,500 – 7,500 snow leopards left in the wild
Snow Leopards are confirmed to live in 12 countries of Central Asia.
As a powerful carnivorous hunter that is able to successfully capture an animal three times its own weight, the snow leopard’s diet is mostly comprised of wild sheep and goats. Snow leopards may also consume smaller animals, including rodents, marmots, hares, horses, young yaks, and even game birds.
Since food is scarce during the winter, snow leopards wait to mate until the late winter and the females will spray rocks with urine to inform nearby males of mating season. After the male and female mate, the male has no other role in the reproduction as the mother takes care of both providing shelter and food. When the baby cubs are born, they remain blind for about one week and helpless until they are six weeks old. During this time, the cubs stay within the den to sleep, drink their mother’s breast milk, and gain 0.11 pounds daily.
Snow leopards are facing a distinct threat from climate change. Their typical habitat range is between where the tree line stops and the snow line begins on the mountains. As climate change causes temperatures to ruse, snow lines are receding, which means that snow leopards must move further up the mountain slopes as well.
SNOW LEOPARD ! ! !
Snow leopards hunting