Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Kangaroo Presentation
World Geography Description of Kangaroos Food The Pouch Facts Kangaroos have very powerful hind legs, long muscular tail for balance, and can travel up to speeds of thirty miles per hour. Kangaroos feed at night on grass and other low growing plants. Kangaroos drink water when they find it, but they can go long periods of time without drinking. The Kangaroo lives in hot and dry places. Sometimes they can live in the cooler places as well. Kangaroos are marsupials, meaning they keep their babies in the pouch. Baby kangaroos are born very early. Babies can stay in the pouch up to nine months before getting out for the first time. Kangaroos spend their days by resting in the shade. Kangaroos do not sweat, so in the heat they lick their front paws and rub the moisture on their chest to cool down. What climate type do Kangaroos live in? Fact Kangaroos live in groups of ten or more called a mob. Some mobs can be over 50. Living in mobs can mean that there is protection for the weaker ones. Fact Kangaroos are very good swimmers. If they need to escape a threat they will sometimes go into the water. Fact Male kangaroos are called bucks, a female kangaroo is called a doe and a baby is called a joey. Fact Kangaroos weigh less than two grams when they are born. Fact On average kangaroos live in the wild for up to six to eight years.