Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Pink Fairy Armadillo!
Transcript of Pink Fairy Armadillo!
ARMADILLO Why is the Pink Fairy
Armadillo Endangered? The Pink Fairy Armadillo is endangered because of habitat destruction. It burrows in very dry soil. They like to live on grasslands in central Argentina. They are victims of land clearing and plowing everywhere. The Armadillo mating season is 2-3 months out of the year. Pink Fairy Armadillos are ready for reproduction when they are 9-12 months old. The gestation period is 60-120 days. What are Some Adaptations That the Pink Fairy Armadillo has? What can we do to save this animal? We can't do a lot because it is hard to know where they live because they are nocturnal. We can not plow in places in Argentina where it looks like a place they might be based on the habitat. What does the Pink Fairy Armadillo eat? The PFA mainly eats ants but also can eat snails and plants. It is a omnivore. It burrows near ant hills so it can have a constant food source. What are the Pink Fairy Armadillos predators? The Pink Fairy Armadillo doesn't have many predators, but when it feels threatened it can bury itself within seconds. It's main predator is humans. But domestic cats and dogs also prey on the PFA's. Does the Pink Fairy Armadillo Have a Specific Mating Season? If so, When? What are Some Cool Facts about the PFA? What is the Behavior of the Pink Fairy Armadillo? The Pink Fairy Armadillo prefer to live alone, only getting together to mate. When they feel threatened, they can burrow in the ground within seconds. How Big Can the Pink Fairy Armadillo Get? How Does the PFA's Size Help it in it's Habitat? The Pink Fairy Armadillo ranges in size from 3 to 5 inches long, excluding their tail. They are the smallest species of armadillo. This helps the PFA because it allows them to bury themselves quickly in the ground and helps them not be seen as easily. The PFA spends most of it's time underground.
The PFA is the smallest species of armadillo.
The PFA is a nocturnal animal. They can burrow in the ground.
They have large front claws that make it easy for digging.
They have a torpedo shaped body and shielded head that helps prevent abrasion. Extension Questions What are some examples of symbiosis that the PFA contributes too?
How does the anatomy of the pink fairy armadillo help it in its habitat?
What is the PFA niche in it's habitat?
How does the PFA interact with the other species in its habitat?
How has the PFA evolved? Reflection I really liked studying the PFA and thought it was a very interesting and fun. I could have chosen a animal with more information on it. I thought i was productive and efficient during my project and that overall i did a pretty good job. What is the PFA's Preferred Habitat? The PFA only lives in Argentina. It lives in dry grasslands in Central Argentina. It likes to live in areas with dry soil that it can burrow in to easily. Bibliography McClung, Robert M. Vanishing Wildlife of Latin America. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1981. 120-22. Print.
Jacobs, Ben, and Coreena Schultz. World Almanac. 2012th ed. N.p.: n.p., n.d. Print.
Schweiger, Larry. National Wildlife Federation. All Cities: n.p., n.d. Web. 14 May 2013.
Ashe, Dan. Fish and Wildlife Service. Most Cities: n.p., n.d. Web. 14 May 2013.
Audobon, John J. National Audobon Society. Most Cities: n.p., n.d. Web. 14 May 2013. THANK YOU FOR WATCHING MY PRESENTATION! QUESTIONS?