Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Bottlenose Dolphin
Bottlenose dolphins work as a group to hunt food. They usually eat small fish, squid, crabs, shrimp, and other smaller animals. Dolphins get water from the foods they eat, so they don't drink. They have the same reaction as we do to drinking salt water. It would dry them out until they died of dehydration.
Meet The Dolphin
Dolphins are air-breathing mammals and warm-blooded. They are one of the smartest marine mammals. There are many different species of dolphins, and millions of individuals. The most popular of all dolphins is the bottle-nosed and it's famous for its friendliness towards people.
Size, Shape, and Color
Bottlenose dolphins grow 6 to 13 feet long. The average weight of a bottlenose dolphin is 330 to 440 pounds, yet some weigh more than twice the average weight! Some females are usually smaller than males. It has a smooth and rubbery skin. The sides of its body is light gray, while its back is darker. The common bottlenose dolphin has a stripe from eye to flipper and its belly can be white or pinkish.
Bottlenose dolphins have gray to dark gray color on their backs. This type of color helps them camouflage themselves in the environment and protects them from it's predators and helps catch its prey. When they are looking for food, they are known to use the echolocation method. Using this method they make the sound and listen to the echo and catch their prey.
Common bottlenoses are found all over the world except in the polar seas. Some dolphins prefer warm areas. These areas include the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific oceans, and they also swim in the Black seas. Dolphins also travel into bays and the ends of rivers.
By: Ashley Martinez
Dolphin Life Cycle
Following a twelve-month pregnancy, a dolphin mother usually gives birth to a single calf. The calf is able to swim when it's born and sometimes it has to drink milk from it's mother on the move.
For a week the calf's mother is always by it's side. Soon, the calf begins to swim on its own. It's taken care by a female relative when the mother goes hunting.
Nursing begins as early as four months, but the calf keeps on drinking milk tell it's eighteen months old. The bond between mother and calf will be strong for several years.
Between three and six years of age, the dolphin leaves its maternal band. It joins a sub-adult group, which includes the friends it has grown with.
Females mature between five and thirteen years old. Males mature later, at about the age of twelve. The females return to the bands in which they were born in. Males go off in search of females with whom they can breed.
Females have a calf every two to four years and may continue to breed in their forties. Females may live up to fifty years. Males usually reach their early thirties usually because of the violent clashes with rival males.
Dolphin Food Chain
Bannister, J.L, Kemper, C.M. & Warnecke, R (1996) The Action Plan for Australian Cetaceans. Australian Nature Conservation Agency.
Carwardine, M; Hoyt, E; Fordyce, R.E. & Gill, P (1998) Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises. Reader's Digest
Connor, R.C.& Micklethwaite Peterson, D (1994) The Lives of Whales