Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Kowari
This means they are currently under the threatened
stage.The main cause for their decrease is the loss
of their natural habitat. Another factor is the increase of cats and dogs with the increase of humans. The Kowari's main predators are dogs, cats and foxes.
Dogs usually sniff them out of their holes. Cats wait for them to hunt and stalk them. Foxes have been seen chasing them through the wilderness like wild dogs. They are rare prey for a fox. They are usually eaten by the young foxes that are to small to get anything much larger. Sexual maturity in a Kowari is reached in the first year of life. Breeding is rare until their second year. They usually breed between May and December. The female Kowari may produce 2 liters per season. She carries up to six young on her teats for about eight weeks. She suckles them in a nest of soft materials for a further eight weeks. Young Kowaris begin riding on their mothers side or back when they are two or three months old. The young become independant one hundred days after birth. The Kowari are nocturnal. They sleep during the day and hunt at night. The only thing they do is eat, sleep, and when old enough reproduce. Though they are nocturnal they have been seen sunbaking on the edge of their burrow. Their head and body are 13-18cm long. On average their tail is 11-14cm long and their weight is 70-140 grams. They have unique coloring. They are light yellow to reddish fawn (Rufus). The underbelly is white. The back half of the tail is covered with long black hairs (a type of Brush Tail). The Kowari is a robust, rat-like carnivorous marsupial, with a pointed snout and a distinctive black brush on the terminal half of the tail, which may have a signalling function. The body fur is soft and dense. The head of the kowari is rather pointed, with large eyes and thin, sparsely-haired ears, and the limbs are quite long, with narrow hind feet that lack a first toe. The male kowari is larger than the female. The calls of this species include a loud, defensive staccato chattering, and a threatening hiss that is accompanied by vigorous tail movements The Kowari are very helpful to the enviroment. They help control insect populations and rodent populations. They are also great to have around your house. With them their they will kill and repel rodents. This includes insects too. They may be helpful but the Kowari has many downfalls. They are very territorial. They make loud calls at night. They are very agressive and cause problems. Their also known to attack small children who might mess with them and small pets.(rabbits,mice,etc.) McKnight, M., Canty, P., Brandle, R., Robinson, T. & Watson, M. 2008. Dasyuroides byrnei. In: IUCN 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.4. <http://www.iucnredlist.org/>. Milan, Ãnek. Kowari. Kowari. Web. 27 May 2011. <F:\kowari-project\Kowari - pictures and facts.mht>. Menkhorst, Peter. "Kowari." A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia. Oxford University Press, 2001. 52. Web. 23 May 2011 Citations