Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Alpine Skiing

This is a fun and useful prezi for learning and having a hoot!!!
by

Michaela Nield

on 29 January 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Alpine Skiing

a.k.a: downhill skiing
Alpine Skiing
When was alpine skiing first in the Olympics?
Marcel Hirscher:
In an alpine ski you will find a special fixed binding for the ski -boot.
The fixed bindings:
The skis, the boots, the goggles, the helmet, the suit, the poles, the gloves and the skier...
All the rest of the equipment...
EQUIPMENT:
How to win and how is this sport judged?
Alpine is another word for downhill.
THANK YOU
FOR YOUR
TIME!!!
ALPINE SKIING:
Alpine skiing was first brought into the Olympics in 1963 in Germany.
How to win an alpine skiing competition?

You complete the course in the smallest amout of time.
How alpine skiing is judged?
The judges score on how fast
you go down the hill.
Do you see the fixed binding?
Did you know that in alpine skiing each ski has a special fixed binding?
This is the fixed binding:
INFORMATION:
A World Cup alpine ski racer from Austria.
He was born on March 2, 1989 ,in Annaberg-Lungötz, Austria.
Age: 24
Hirscher made his World Cup debut in March 2007.

Alpine skier:

HISTORY ON ALPINE SKIING:


Though humans have been skiing since
3000 B.C., it's been only about 100
years since skiing changed from a
means of transportation to a means of
recreation.

CRASHES:
Is there any questions
TIP:
The blade under the ski
makes the skis dodge all the
flags.
Alpine skiing is a sport of sliding down a snow covered hill with fixed bindings.
AND
BY: JACQUELINE
AND MICHAELA!!!

Cross country skiing and alpine skiing is not the same because the difference is that alpine skiing goes up hill and cross country skiing goes on a flat surface with a couple hills.
Full transcript