Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Top 10 Daredevils of the wild.
Transcript of The Top 10 Daredevils of the wild.
The Barhal sheep are at home in the Himalayas, the worlds largest mountain range. Every day the Barhal sheep climbs over 14,000 feet.
Their way of transportation over the many deathly cliffs and ledges in the mountain range is jumping. Many plummet to a rocky grave
This presentation will follow wild animals that risk their lives on a daily basis to the benefit or safety of their family. What follows is from the studies of National Geographic.
The Gibbon Monkey is native to the rainforests of South East Asia. Unlike most primates, the Gibbon monkeys always stay in the trees. These daredevils are found swinging 150 feet up in the sky at speeds of 30 miles per hour and beyond.
I bet not many people guessed this animal would be on the list! Penguins!
Most Arctic penguins are found huddling on top of active volcanic craters to keep warm with their family. The heat from the crater keeps the snow off the area so they can nest easily. But, if one crater erupts now, thousands of penguins will be swallowed by flame.
In the forests of Asia, daredevils fly between trees – without wings! The paradise tree snake can't catch prey sliding around. So, they leap from tree to tree with only the greenery to block their doom!
As it takes off it loops itself to create more of a spring and then swims through the air by wiggling side to side with its incredible belly.
How do the adult Brown Pelicans get food for its babies? By diving at high speeds into the water and catching fish with it's mouth. It hits the sea with such force, fish are stunned 6 feet bellow. To survive the high-speed crash, the pelican has built in air-sacs under its skin, like bubble-wrap to absorb the shock. Without these air sacs, the Pelican will break bones, including neck and probably die. It's killing zone is close to shore.
On a daily basis the Pelican dives 60 feet under water. If a human dives that low, that quickly he/she is very likely to die.
While raising a chick, the mother may catch up too five hundred pounds of fish in one day.
The Torrent duck nests near rivers with extreme current. In this conditions, many chicks die by being swept away in the current.
And how do the adults live? By swimming against the current. It seems crazy but, so does adapting to a habitat right next to a high deadly river.
The closest mammal to the South Pole happens to be number 2 on this list. The Weddell Seal!
On a regular basis, the Weddell Seal, dives thousands of feet under the ice to get food. Regularly. If a human were to do that the oxygen in his/her blood will explode like when you shake a soda can and then open it, killing you instantly.
An extreme diver, the Weddell seal can hold its breath for more than 90 minutes and descend past 2,800 feet by using oxygen and gasses supplied in the Weddell's blood. But weather is the seal's enemy. In the south pole weather is so harsh the seal's air holes freeze up while he is hunting. This could result in the seal drowning.
The Barnacle Goose.
That must be a joke right, a Barnacle duck doesn't sound or look like the biggest adrenaline junky of the wild... but it is!
And, why is the Barnacle goose number 1? Well, to avoid wolves the Geese nest high up on a cliff, so the wolves can't climb up and eat them.
Only problem is, that the adults don't give food to the chicks, and the only food is at the bottom of the cliff.