Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Generations In The Workplace

Why does it matter?
by

Jim Farmer

on 6 February 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Generations In The Workplace

Why this matters
Understanding Generations
Enhance communication
Better Team Management
Ethnocentrism
Generations In The Workplace
Connecting & Engaging
The belief our culture is "best"
Learn to
SEE
past your filters
(and avoid miscommunication)
Be a pro at managing "up"
Traditionalists
born: before 1943
aka: The Greatest Generation
World War II
Polio Vaccines
Suburbs explosion
Baby Boomers
aka: boomers, me generation
aka: GenX'ers, Post-boomers
born: 1943 - 1960

Generation X
born: 1960 - 1980
Millennials
aka: Gen-Y, Echo Boomers, Digital Generation
born: 1980 - 2000
Civil Rights Movement
US Space program
Vietnam War
Iran-Contra Hearings
Intro of Home Computer
Energy Crisis
9/11
Digital revolution
OJ Simpson murder trial
1922
1964
1945
1980
2000
1946
1965
1981
How millenial are you?
http://pewresearch.org/millennials/quiz/intro.php
Remember: demographics are generalizations!
By The Numbers:
source: http://www.catalyst.org/publication/434/generations-in-the-workplace-in-the-united-states-canada
Assets
Manager Preference
Traditionals
Baby Boomers
Experience
Enhanced knowledge
Stability
Loyalty
Emotional maturity
Generation X
Millenials
Communication Preference
Motivation
Managers who drive them crazy...
Directive, w/ clear approach
Fair & Consistent
Are Respectful
Memos
Letters
Personal notes
Motivated when managers connect their actions to the overall good of the organization
seem too touchy-feely
are indecisive
use profanity and slang
use trendy management styles
are disorganized
Service orientation
Dedication
Team perspective
Experience
Knowledge
Consensual
Democratic approach
Show warmth & caring
Assure them they are making
a difference
Phone calls
Personal interactions
Motivated when leaders get them involved and show them how they can make a difference
aren't open to input
"my way or the highway"
are brusque
don't show interest
practice one-upmanship
Adaptability
Techno-literacy
Independence
Creativity
Willing to buck the system
Competent, straightforward
Genuine
Informal
Supportive of training
Results-oriented
Voice mail
Email
Motivated when leaders allow them to get the job done on their own (possibly unorthodox) schedule
micro-manage
don't walk the talk
spend too much time on process
are flashy
schmooze
Collective action
Optimism
Ability to multi-task
Technologically savvy
Know their personal goals
Positive & Motivational
Comfortable coaching them
Collaborative
Organized w/ structure
Instant messages
Blogs
Text messages
Emails
Motivated when leaders connect their actions to their personal and career goals
cynical and sarcastic
condescending
threatened by their technical
savvy
inconsistent and disorganized
Establish a mentoring program
Be attentive to team needs
Be flexible.
Work location & hours
Communication & Response Time
Teaching & Training
Office Etiquette
source: "Leading a Multigenerational Workforce", AARP, 2010
"Every generation imagines itself to be more intelligent than the one that went before it, and wiser than the one that comes after it."
- George Orwell
Full transcript