Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

My childhood :)

No description
by

Kendra turner

on 17 May 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of My childhood :)

Well, here goes nothing. I hope this doesn't bore you guys :P My story is plain
and simple As a child, I had
many dreams.
Like any other kid,
they changed
constantly. I wanted to be an astronaut. I thought that if I was an astronaut,
I could live on Mars. If it were possible, I'd
still want to move there. Cutting hair was also a hobby of mine. I would practice on
my barbies and got
enough courage to
cut my own. I clearly wasn't as
good as I thought. and sadly, I wanted to be a cheerleader. After I graduate high school, my dreams are to go to college, move to Tennessee, get a great job, and start a family. Mom & Dad My name is Kendra Turner & this is my last lecture. Everyone has a story to tell, but people usually don't listen. (Unless your teacher makes you.) I also wanted to be a chef. Motto: Let go, and let God. Growing up, I was very fortunate to be surrounded by people who loved and supported me through everything. Having such great friends and family helped me be myself. My Family :) Throughout time, I learned that God, your family, and friends mean everything. Because of them, I am graduating. Because of them, I try to be the best person I can be. Because of them, I am me. Wish me luck! I'm an animal person. I love them all. :) Baby Mutt Ginger Bentley One of the most memorable memories
from my childhood is when I had my hair
ripped out from a treadmill. Back of my head.
AKA: big bald spot I fall under the idiots who've
experienced treadmill accidents. LUCKILY, MY HAIR GREW BACK! :) In spare time, I love to take pictures. It's something
that is fun for me, and I can keep wonderful memories forever! The person who influenced my life the most would be my Granny.

She taught me that there's good in everyone. Even those who are stubborn.

She died 4 days before my 15th birthday due to liver cancer.

She's now an angel, and I would do anything to bring her back. I love my parents. No matter what, they've been there for me. When we aren't killing each other, my brother
and I are best friends. I love him to death.
Along with my other brother, of course. :P Ever since I was little, I had
confidence issues.
I wouldn't talk to anyone
and had very few friends. Another person who has influenced my life enormously, and means the world to me, is
Courtney Tucker. I was known as the girl who never talks. The smart
kid. The weirdo. I got picked on and was pushed around a lot, I hated school.

In freshman year, I met a girl who changed my life. She taught me how to get out of my comfort zone & make new friends. She was my best friend. We aren't friends anymore but she still means the world to me. Although we aren't close anymore,
I couldn't thank her enough.
She's a great person. I was born March 26, 1995. Being the first born,
I was pretty spoiled. If you can't tell, my nose is smashed because I was being pressed against my mom's bones during birth.

They had to give her a C-Section. >.< I wanted to be a princess :) I'm very thankful for my parents! THE END!!!!
Full transcript