Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Uphill

No description
by

reygel oliveros

on 29 May 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Uphill

Uphill
Christina Rossetti

Christina Rossetti
Uphill
Song Choice
Full Name: Christina Georgina Rossetti
Pen Name: Ellen Alleyne
Born: December 5, 1830
Died: December 29, 1894 (Age 64)
Began poetry in 1842
Most Famous Collection: "Goblin Market and Other Poems"
Published 21 novels and poems
Does the road wind up-hill all the way?
Yes, to the very end.
Will the day's journey take the whole long day?
From morn to night, my friend.

But is there for the night a resting-place?
A roof for when the slow dark hours begin.
May not the darkness hide it from my face?
You cannot miss that inn.

Shall I meet other wayfarers at night?
Those who have gone before.
Then must I knock, or call when just in sight?
They will not keep you standing at that door.

Shall I find comfort, travel-sore and weak?
Of labor you shall find the sum.
Will there be beds for me and all who seek?
Yea, beds for all who come.
By:Reygel Oliveros
Laura Neupauerova
Patrick Bernal

Poem Analysis
Title of the Poem: "Uphill"
Poetic Devices
The life of
Christina Rossetti
The Speaker
of the Poem
Journey
Reaching a certain goal
Process of something
Educated at home by her mother.
Family had financial troubles because of her father's failing physical and mental health.
Religion played a big part in her life.
Her brother, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, was a famous poet, which could have influenced her to start writing.
A person who has passed away and is making his/her journey to heaven.
The speaker is very curious.
Paraphrasing
Stanza 1
Stanza 2
Stanza 3
Stanza 4
Structure
Does the road wind up-hill all the way?
Yes, to the very end.
Will the day's journey take the whole long day?
From morn to night, my friend.
Four stanzas
Four lines each
Alternates between questions and statements
2 pairs of rhymes per stanza (ABAB)
"Does the road wind up-hill all the
way?
Yes, to the very
end.
Will the day's journey take the whole long
day?
From morn to night, my
friend.
"
Rossetti uses the road as a symbol of life, and she can't believe how long it takes before life ends.
She complains about how life is a long process and the end of the journey is a peaceful death.
But is there for the night a resting-place?
A roof for when the slow dark hours begin.
May not the darkness hide it from my face?
You cannot miss that inn.
Rossetti is asking about a resting place, probably heaven.
She asks if the darkness will hide it from her face; she's asking if she'll know when death is coming.
When she says she won't miss that inn, she means that when it's her time to go, she'll know.
Title Reevaluation
Shall I meet other wayfarers at night?
Those who have gone before.
Then must I knock, or call when just in sight?
They will not keep you standing at that door.
What the poem is about - Person who has passed and is curious how he/she will get to heaven.

"Uphill" - The roadway/stairway to heaven.
Theme
Rossetti wants to know if she'll see anyone else heading towards death when she goes, as well as anyone she knows that has already passed on.
She asks if she has to wait at the door to heaven, but she gets the reply that heaven won't keep her standing there, waiting.
Shall I find comfort, travel-sore and weak?
Of labour you shall find the sum.
Will there be beds for me and all who seek?
Yea, beds for all who come.
The whole poem is an extended metaphor.
The road winding uphill is life itself.
The journey represents the years we travel to the inn, a place of peace. (Heaven)
Night in this poem represents death and the sun as our final resting place.
Rossetti wants to know if she will find peace in her death after the long journey of life.
She has the idea in her head that it will be worth it in the end.
She asks if there will be beds; she's wondering if there is a place for her in heaven.
She gets the reply, "beds for all who come," so she knows that there will always be room in heaven.
Our song choice is The Climb by Miley Cyrus.
It relates to climbing to reach your goals.
The speaker was talking about her climb uphill to heaven.
Life can be a painful task, as it's uphill all the way, but once you get to the end of life, your reward is a peaceful rest in heaven.
There's always room in heaven, "Yea, beds for all who come."
Tone:
conversational
question and answer dialogue
Mood: curious
Imagery:
slow, dark hours
travel-sore and weak
Full transcript