Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Narwhal Presentation
by: Martin Lahm The narwhal is the unicorn of the sea, a pale-colored porpoise found in Arctic coastal waters and rivers. These legendary animals have two teeth. In males, the more prominent tooth grows into a swordlike, spiral tusk up to 8.8 feet (2.7 meters) long. The ivory tusk tooth grows right through the narwhal's upper lip. Scientists are not certain of the tusk's purpose, but some believe it is prominent in mating rituals, perhaps used to impress females or to battle rival suitors. Females sometimes grow a small tusk of their own, but it does not become as prominent as the male's.
The Narwhal's sientific name is:Monodon monoceros http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/narwhal/ Info: http://marinebio.org/species.asp?id=336 And Kingdom:Animalia
Genus:Monodon monoceros Narwhals are mamals commonly found in groups or "pods" of up to 20 individuals, but most often in groups of 3-8, which are often separated by gender. During the migratory season, smaller groups combine with other groups to form large herds. Video links: Names of animal The Narwhal's common name is "Narwhal" The Narwhal's alternate names are:
of the sea. 3 Animals of the same class: The Beluga Whale: Delphinapterus leucas The Australian Sea Lion: Neophoca cinerea Atlantic White-Sided Dolphin: Lagenorhynchus acutus Narwhals can live to over 50 years Narwhal tooth: The Narhal tooth Can grow to 9 feet long-(2.7 meters)-but that only happens in males, where the tooth grows through a hole in the Narwhals lip. females sometimes grow a tooth themselves, but it is never as big and prominent as a males. Sometimes, packs or pods of Narwhals get trapped by shifting pack ice, and can fall victim to Inuit hunters, polar bears, or walruses. Habitat & Distribution Narwhals are found in Arctic waters from eastern Canada to central Russia between 70°N-80°N. There are large concentrations in the Davis Strait, around Baffin Bay, and in the Greenland Sea. They are occasionally found in eastern Siberia, Alaska, and the western Canadian Arctic. They are an arctic species, however, some wandering individuals have been seen off the coast of Newfoundland, Europe, and the eastern Mediterranean. Narwhals are one off the northernmost cetacean species with a smaller range than other cetaceans. They tend to stay near the loose pack ice, where they maintain breathing holes, and prefer deep water, migrating with the seasonal advance and retreat of the ice. In the summer when ice cover is reduced in deeper water bodies, they migrate to smaller water bodies such as the heads of fjords. Diet Narwhals have a carnicorous diet, and feed on squid, fish, crustaceans, and mollusks. Because they have few functional teeth, they are thought to use suction and jets of water to uncover prey on the ocean bottom. They have flexible necks that allow them to scan broad areas for food. The breeding habits of the narwhal, M. monoceros, are largely unknown. It is known that they breed seasonally between March-May and give birth about 15.3 months later usually in July-August. Females are thought to nurse for about 20 months. Narwhals mate in the water, belly to belly. Females give birth to a single calf most often, however in rare cases the birth of twins have been recorded. Calves are born tail first and measure 1.5-1.7 m long and weigh 80 kg. They are born with about a 25 mm thick layer of blubber. Narwhals are often hunted for their "ivory" tusks, a practice that increased in the 1980's . Fortunately, tusk sales have since declined and the species remains . Estimated Current Population: 25,000-45,000.
Narwhals are hunted in Canada and Greenland. The Inuit people hunt them for their skin (known as Muktaaq), which is traditionally eaten raw with a thin layer of fat. They also sell narwhal tusks to tourists and collectors.
Narwhals, Monodon monoceros, are classified as Near Threatened conservation Status: Weight And Size: Narwhals cam measure from 3.6-6.2 meters, but they grow to an average of 4.7 meters.Narwhals usually weigh about 3,500 lbs (1,600 kg) Near Threatened NEAR THREATENED (NT)
A taxon is Near Threatened when it has been evaluated against the criteria but does not qualify for Critically Endangered, Endangered or Vulnerable now, but is close to qualifying for or is likely to qualify for a threatened category in the near future. Breeding Habits Distinctive feautures I think that the most distinctive feauture is their long spirally left tooth. The Narwhal is a warm blooded animal, because it is a mammal. Regulation Narwhal Groups And Encyclopedia volume 12 Thank You For Listening!!! Other Facts