Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Cassowary
The name cassowary seems to be of Papuan origin. “Kasu” means horned, and “weri” means head, referring to the bird’s casqued or helmeted head.
The booming sound a cassowary makes is the lowest known call of any bird and is right at the edge of human hearing.
Some people in New Guinea believe that cassowaries are reincarnations of female ancestors, while others believe that the cassowary was the first mother.
The first cassowary arrived in Europe in 1597 for the collection of Emperor Rudolf II.
The Cassowary may not be a usual everyday animal but plays its part in the diversity and life in the rainforest.
what does the cassowary eat?
the cassowary feeds on:
~about the cassowary~
The cassowary is a large, flightless bird most closely related to the emu. Although the emu is taller, the cassowary is the heaviest bird in Australia and the second heaviest in the world after its cousin, the ostrich. It is covered in dense, two-quilled black feathers that, from a distance, look like hair. These feathers are not designed for flight but for protection in the cassowary's rain forest habitat, keeping the bird dry and safe from the sharp thorns found on many rain forest plants. Long, strong bare quills hang from the bird's tiny wings.
Cassowaries are generally jet black as adults, but the fabulous skin colors on their face and neck vary according to species and location. Female cassowaries are larger than the males and are even more brightly colored.
what is the Cassowary?
the cassoway is part of the bird family.It is large in size and brightly coloured it lives on the rainforest floor
where does the cassowary live?
The Southern cassowary lives in the rainforests of coastal northern Queensland, Australia, as well as in tropical rainforests of Papua New Guinea, and the Aru and Seram Islands. It is found in Cape York, in the vine forests of Lockerbie and McHenry Uplands, the vine forests of the McIlwraith and Iron Ranges, and in the Wet Tropics, from Big Tableland, south of Cooktown to Paluma, north of Townsville.
what eats the cassowary?
nothing naturally eats the cassoway as it is at the top of its food chain but its eggs are prey for lizzards and white rats. the biggest threat to cassowarys is domestic animals introduced to its enviroment as they destroy its nest.
how long does the cassowary live for?
the cassowary usually lives for 40-50 years
depending on enviomental factors
The future of the cassowary
the casque (helmet) has no known function
it is brightly coloured to tell preditors to leave the it alone
the biggest threat to the cassowary's existence is domestic interference as there are populated areas on the outskirts of the rainforests with people and domestic animals destroying their nests.The cassowary has a future as long as it is left alone to thrive.
Thank you for watching my prezi