Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

ADA LOVELACE

No description
by

TRISTAN DAVIDSON

on 12 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of ADA LOVELACE

ADA LOVELACE
ABOUT MRS. LOVELACE
OCCPATION: MATHEMATCIAN
DateOf Birth: Dec. 10, 1815
Date OF Death: Nov. 27,1852
Nickname: Enchantress of Numbers
Full Name: Augusta Ada King
AKA: Countess of Lovelace
Lady Anne Isabella Milbanke Byron, was not a happy one. Lady Byron separated from her husband only weeks after their daughter was born. A few months later, Lord Byron left England, and Ada never saw her father again. He died in Greece when Ada was 8 years old.
A TIME OF GREEF
Around the age of 17, Ada met Charles Babbage, a mathematician and inventor. The pair became friends, and the much older Babbage served as a mentor to Ada. Through Babbage, Ada began studying advanced mathematics with University of London professor Augustus de Morgan.
REFERENCES
www.biograhy.com
www.cs.yale.edu
www.sdsc.edu/ScienceWomen/lovelace.
www.computerhistory.org
www.sonoma.edu
www.sciencemuseum.org.
www.math.wichita.edu
www.timeforkids.com
Ada's family..........
George Gordon Noel Byron, 6th Baron Byron
( father)
Anne Isabella Noel Byron, 11th Baroness Wentworth and Baroness Byron
Mother
Life
Ralph Gordon King Noel Milbanke, 2nd Earl of Lovelace was the third child of William King-Noel, 1st Earl of Lovelace and his wife, Ada Lovelace, the only legitimate daughter of the poet Lord Byron .
Thank you
Ralph King-Milbanke, 2nd Earl of Lovelace
Born: January 12, 1817
Died: April 20, 1822
Ada little sister only sibling..
Allegra Byron
mother/step to : Allegra and Ada

Claire Clairmont
by: Tristan Davidson
THAT'S ALL FOLKS.
BYE..

ADA LOVELACE - QUOTES
The purpose which that engine has been specially intended and adapted to fulfil, is the computation of nautical and astronomical tables.
Lovelace, Ada

In abstract mathematics, of course operations alter those particular relations which are involved in the considerations of number and space, and the results of operations are those peculiar results which correspond to the nature of the subjects of operation.
Lovelace, Ada
The only legitimate child of ... Her mother, Lady Byron, had mathematical training (Byron called her his ... close and biographers debate the extent and originality of Ada's contribution.
Ada 's Contriubute
to Mathmatics
Anne Blunt, 15th Baroness Wentworth
She loved write and read poetry.
Also , she was a lover of horses.
Horse Lover
THE LIFE OF A WIFE
In 1835 , Ada got married to Lord William King the Earl of Lovelace. then had three lovely kids.
Anne Blunt, 15th Baroness Wentworth ,Byron King-Noel, Viscount Ockham ,Ralph King-Milbanke, 2nd Earl of Lovelace,Anne Blunt, 15th Baroness Wentworth.

THIS RIDE IS COMING TO A END ..
Full transcript