Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Dingo
Canis lupas dingo. This is the scientific name for one of Australia"s most well known species of dog; the Dingo. Although these magnificent creatures have been in Australia and South-east Asia for hundreds of years they are considered pests. But I don"t think many people actually understand the way that dingoes hunt, reproduce and survive in their enviroment.
The appearance of these creatures don't range that much. They are mammals and have sandy, ginger coloured hair and permanently erected ears. Male Dingoes weigh about 26-43lbs while females weigh about 21-35lps. They grow about 1.1-1.2m long from head to body and 30-33cm from the start of the tail to the tip. They can live up to 10 years in the wild and 13 years in captivity.
Most animals have predators and Dingoes are no exception. Even though they are quite high on the food chain dingoes are still threatened by other creatures. The animals that threaten these animals are jackals, other dingoes, domestic dogs and even human beings.
Not many people know that the dingo lives in South-east Asia as well as Australia. But not all of Australia. Dingoes can be found every part of Australia apart from Tasmania. They live in the edge of forests that lead onto grassland and can also be found in areas in the Outback.
Carnivores are a group of animals that only eat meat. The Dingo is one of these animals. They like to feast on meats such as rabbits, birds, lizards, kangaroos and even small cattle and sheep. Although Dingos are carnivores there are some cases where dingoes have had to eat fruit or plants to survive.
Our behavior is the way we act, what we do and how we live. Dingoes live alone or in packs of 10. In a pack they hunt, sleep and move together. When in a pack the dominent female will kill off any pups born to other females. Also did you know that Dingoes can not bark but can only howl.
Breeding, reproducing or mating. It dosen't matter what it's called but every species of animals do it. Dingoes breed in autumn but have adapted so that if the population of these creatures is low they are able to breed earlier. They have a 2 month gestation period and give birth to a litter of about 1 to 10 pups.
Adaptations can be big or small depending on what they're tageting to improve. Although Dingoes are similar to domenstic dogs they have very differant adaptations. They have larger canine teeth then domestic dogs to help chew what they catch. They can also turn their heads nearly 360 degrees to keep track of their prey.
Overall, the Dingo might seem like a pest to you but I think it's much more than that. These incredible creatures have survived hundreds apon hundreds of years in the fierce desert of the Australian Outback even when they were being greatly threatened by humans. So I urge you to go to your school or local library and find out more about the magnificent creature called the Dingo.
National Geographic Society.1996-2013.Dingo.URL: http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/dingo/
Living In Australia.2011.The Dingo in Australia.URL: http://dingo.livingin-australia.com/dingo-facts.html
Tubehead Inc. 2013.Dingo.URL: http://www.switcheroozoo.com/profiles/dingo.htm