Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Notes of the Staff

No description
by

Ryan Mack

on 15 March 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Notes of the Staff

Notes of the Staff
Ladies and Gentlemen...
Standing at a mere 1 inch tall,
the staff features the finest in
musical notation technology...
Boys and Girls...
Misters and Madames...
Males and Females...
I present to you...
THE STAFF
Complete with not 1...
not 2...
not 3...
not 4...
but 5 LINES!!!
Each line comes delicately stacked with the most expert craftmanship.
Beautifully balanced with 4 spaces sandwiched in between.
1in.
1
4

3
2
5
1
4

3
2
Technological ingenuity far advanced beyond our years!!
But don't take MY word for it! Let's hear from some other musicians on why the staff is important to them!
"Fo' shizzle. I use the staffizzle to wrizzle all my hip-hoppizzle and rap beatsizzle."


Calvin Cordozar Broadus Jr.
aka
Snoop Doggy Dogg
"Thanks to the staff, I-"
PIPE DOWN, BIEBER!!!
NO ONE CARES!!!
"Huh!?
What!?
What's that you say?
OH YES!
I used the staff to compose all 9 of my symphonies.
The staff?
Of course I use the staff!
That is...
until...
I died,
of course, in 1827."
Ludwig van Beethoven
Notice the sleek, modern design.
Vibrant form and function.
"Skooba-da-beep-beep-ba-dooba-da-bam-skeedly-dee-dee-doo!"
Translation: "The staff allows us to read and write music."
Ella Fitzgerald
"Without the staff, I'd have the blues..."
Muddy Waters
"No staff, no rock 'n roll..."
Elvis Presley

The staff maps out a spot for every single letter of the musical alphabet.
The musical alphabet only contains 7 letters.
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
The ABCs of Music
These letters are:
Let's Put it All in Perspective...
Here we have your average piano:
Each white key on the piano represents a different letter of the musical alphabet.
If the first key is A...
...the next few keys must be:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Seven keys.
Seven letters.
But are we finished?
A full-size piano contains 52 white keys.
So what do we do with the remaining 45 keys?
Nope.
Not quite...
Nice try, but not really...
WE REPEAT THE LETTERS!!!
A
C
D
E
F
G
B
A
D
E
F
G
B
A
D
E
F
G
B
A
D
Etc.
B
C
C
C
Please join me as we sing the Musical ABCs:
A B C D E F G,
A B C D E F G,
A B C D E F G,
A B C D E F G!
A B C D E F G,
A B C D E F G,
Now that we understand the musical alphabet, let's bring it all back to the STAFF:
At the beginning of every staff is a clef.
We know this clef by two names:
The treble clef.
The G clef*.
1.
2.
*We get this name for two reasons:
The G clef looks like a capital letter G.
The G clef has a tail
1.
2.
that wraps around line number
2!
The note letter on line number 2 is...
G!
So, whenever you see a note on line number 2, you know that you are supposed to play a...
G!!!
But... But what about the other lines? And what about the four spaces?
Well, remember we said that the musical alphabet has seven letters and then repeats?
(A, B, C, D, E, F, G, repeat)
What if we took the alphabet, but wrote it up-and-down, rather than side-to-side?
G
F
E
D
C
B
A
NO!!!
What note do you think would come after G?
What note do you think would come before A?
A
G
G
F
E
D
C
B
A
G
Can you guess what would come next?
What comes after A?
What comes before G?
All we do now is bring this ladder of notes to the staff.
G
As we said before, line 2 is note letter G...
...so a step above that on space 2 must be note letter:
A
B
C
D
E
F
F
E
Can you label the rest of the lines and spaces going up?
Can you label the rest of the lines and spaces going down?
STORY TIME
Once upon a time, when I was a little, itty, bitty boy...
...it was my job to empty the garbage and bring it outside.
One day...
...I FORGOT!
Later that night,
when dad came home
he...
completely...
FLIPPED
That day, I learned two valuable lessons...
E
mpty
G
arbage
B
efore
D
ad
F
lips!
I also learned the note letters for every line on the staff...
Empty Garbage Before Dad Flips is how I learned the lines of the staff.
Do you think that YOU can come up with something better?
LET'S SEE WHAT YA GOT!
E
G
B
D
F
Was that too easy?
How about coming up with a way to remember the note letters for every space?
Think you can
FACE
another challenge?
A
C
E
F
Full transcript