Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Penguins
Emperor penguins are naturally very caring for their young. They travel long distances to reach thicker ice to raise their young. Emperor penguins go without food for many months to keep the chicks safe. When the chicks are born, they balance the chicks on their feet and keep them warm by covering them with the brood pouch. For the next two months, the penguin males with eat nothing and endure the harsh arctic wind. The female penguins return and the penguin chicks are transferred to the mom. They eat food that the mothers have saved in their bellies. A milky form of oil is coughed up by the parents and fed to the babies.
When penguins lose their chicks, they tend to try and steal other chicks to raise as their own. This tends to create a lot of controversy over the young.
Eventually, the parents leave the chicks to live on their own.
Operant Conditioning and Classical Conditioning
The operant response of penguins to food is pecking. When penguins hear or sense a predator, they immediately pop out of the water or start to form groups. This is classical conditioning because the penguins respond to the predators.
Emperor penguins have many learned behaviors as well as instincts. They seek protection in large numbers and they also learn the location of food from each other.
Emperor penguins also have natural instincts. Penguins use the sun to navigate from land to sea. They learn to work together as a team to defend themselves. The chicks learn their parents' calls (likewise for parents).
Emperor penguins have many instincts. They keep their eggs warm and huddle together. They pop out of the water when there are predators. They preen their feathers frequently to keep them warm and be waterproof.
By Emily and Rocco
Penguins are among the most social of birds. Emperor penguins usually stay in groups but during diving, they tend to be solitary. They have been seen feeding in groups with coordinated diving. Emperor penguins are able to recognize their partners and chicks through vocalizing to each other.
Penguins use displays to communicate nesting information and mating information. These are vocal and physical forms of penguin communication. There are a variety of different sounds to symbolize danger, fun, and the mating process. Researchers think that penguins are able to communicate on different frequencies so that the sounds of other penguins don't drown out their own. During mating season, the vocalizations increase drastically. There are many different displays. There are threat calls when they feel the need to protect their young. There are also specific calls reserved for mates and offspring. They also have certain positions to protect the nesting area from predators and rituals to calm each other.