Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Zoo Classification Project
Transcript of The Zoo Classification Project
By Richard, Stone, Dominic, Rebecca and Elena
The 3 animals that we are doing are the Meerkats, double-barred Finches and the small-clawed Otters.
Meerkats scientific name is Suricata suricatta
Kingdom: Animalia, because it is an animal
Class: mammal, because it gives birth
Order: carnivore, it eats meat
region and diet
They are found in arid and desert like areas in South Africa. they have a diet of insects, lizards, eggs and scorpions, they are immune to scorpion venom.
however even though they are carnivores they are still have prey.Meerkats are always on the lookout for enemies, which is large birds and snakes. This is why one of the meerkats are on its hind legs lookout for the rest.
meerkats rely heavily on communication when prey comes around and the rest of their mob. They are very communal and always stay in a mob.
The Melbourne zoo made a rocky, dry, arid sort of enclosure. The enclosure is also a reasonable size so that the meerkat can make it their land and so they can hunt bugs and grubs and protect themselves from birds. The meerkat is a very communal species, so they need a lot of meerkat so they can build a colony.
Double-Barred Finches Classification
Scientific name: Taeniopygia bichenovii
The Double-barred finch belongs in the Animalia kingdom because is it an animal and finds its own food.
It is part of the Chordata because it has a backbone, it has a vertebrae.
It is part of the Aves class because, it is a bird, its feathered, winged, bipedal (2 legs), endothermic and lay eggs.
They are in the order Passerifomes because they are “perching birds”, they have three unwebbed toes in the front and one strong webbed two behind on the feet and they have 12 tail feathers
They are part of the family Estrididae because they can chirp (songbirds) and they are part of the size range of 7.5cm-15cm (3-6 inches)
Taeniopygia is basically means that this type of finch comes from Australia
The double-barred finch is in Bichenovii because it has an owl like face and it is brown, white and black and its wings are brown with white spots.
Close relations: Marsh mongoose, they are both intelligent carnivores, throwing snails at rocks to get the meat out.
The closest relationship this animal has is the zebra-finch (Taeniopygia guttata) because they are in the same group till Genus. the zebra finch are about the same size as the Double-barred finch. They both have have a white underbelly and brown wings spotted with white dots. they differences are that the zebra finch has an orange beak and legs, orange cheeks that the head is spotted heavily with white and black pattern.
the double-barred finch usually eats seeds or small nuts that have fallen on to the ground and they eat insects or bugs if they have the chance. they normally feed in groups or flocks of up to 40 birds. During breeding season they eat more insects than seeds and plants.
Bio climatic region
The Double-barred Finch lives in dry grassy woodlands and scrub lands that are not usually far away from water. They are nomadic and wander around Australia; they rarely wander far south of Australia.
The double-barred finch only prey is felines such as cats and foxes, the finches are small and make it difficult for the bigger carnivorous birds to notice them. they are able to protect themselves due to the fact that they are tiny in size.
The double-barred Finches are a communal species as they feed in flocks of up to 40 and they are most active during the day. Both parents will care for their young by taking turns in feeding and incubating them.
the Melbourne zoo has done a nice job in recreating their natural habitat, they have place the finches with other small birds in a cage that have many medium size trees which are green and full of leaves. the ground is also grassy which would make it suitable for the finches to find seeds and nuts.
Small-Clawed Otter Classification
Common Name: Small-clawed Otter
Scientific Name: Aonyx cinerea
-Kingdom: Animal (Animalia)
-Phylum: Vertebrates (Chordata)
-Class: Mammal (Mammalia)
-Order: Carnivore (Carnivora)
-Species: Amblonyx cinerea
Reasons for Classification
-Kingdom: Unlike many other plants, the otter is dependent on other animals to find its food. The otter can also move freely while plants cannot. Like humans, otters inhale oxygen.
-Phylum: The small-clawed otter has a spine down its back.
-Class: The small-clawed otter has fur, produces live young and is endothermic.
-Order: The small-clawed otter eats only meat to survive.
-Family: the Small-Claws Otters are carnivorous mammals
-Genus: The Small-Clawed Otter is clawless
The animals are most related to the small-clawed otter are the Cape clawless otter (Aonyx capensis) and Congo clawless otter (Aonyx congica).
Bio climatic Region
The small-clawed otter often lives in freshwater streams, rivers, and creeks. They also may live in coastal regions, often near dense vegetation.
The small-clawed otter is a carnivore. It has it very skilful webbed paws which are good for finding small animals. Its diet is a compilation of a variety of small animals living in or near the water, including mussels, crabs, frogs, and snails.
Because of its impressive agility in the water, the small-clawed otter is not highly targeted by predators. However they still remain the prey of larger, mainly aquatic creatures such as crocodiles and snakes.
Small-clawed otters live in family groups of around twelve otters. They are mainly active in the day time and can be seen playing in the water or on the mud-banks. They will either permanently live in these areas or frequently visit. Female small-clawed otters usually give birth to two or three pups but a litter of six is not uncommon. She can give birth twice annually.
The small-clawed otters at Melbourne Zoo have a very accurate habitat to reside in. The two components of their living requirements: rocky mud banks of land and a medium sized creek like body of water were provided. The area was spacious and seemed to be a very appropriate and fun place for the small-clawed otters to swim, play and live.
What eats a meerkat, 21/11/13
Aonyx cinerea, 18.11.13
Small Clawed Otters, 22.11.13
Aonyx Cinerea, 22.11.13
Otters- Scientific Classification, 25.11.13
Double-barred finch, 21/11/13
Double-barred finches, 21/11/13
Passeriformes perching birds, 27/11/13