Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Macbeth Act 2


Megan Linder

on 15 December 2009

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Macbeth Act 2

Macbeth Act 2
King comes to visit the Macbeth's unexpectedly. In return for their hospitality, the king sends Banquo to give the Macbeth's a gift of a diamond. When at Macbeth's castle, Banquo tells Macbeth how he had a dream about the three witches, but everything is ok. Macbeth writes him off and says that they will have to talk about this later. Macbeth then
hints that there is something to come and Banquo says he will be
apart of it as long as he won't regret it. Original
Macbeth just killed the king, while he was sleeping, with a dagger. To keep the servants unaware of what is happening while the killing is being done, Lady Macbeth gets them drunk. Lady Macbeth was the driving force behind Macbeths killing of the king. Once Macbeth kills the king, Lady
Macbeth frames the servants by smearing blood all over them. At this point, Macbeth starts to become paranoid. Original:
Opens with the Porter, a character who brings comic relief, opening the gate for Macduff and Lennox into the Macbeth's castle. They along with the other characters come over to wake the king and that's when they find out that the king is dead in his sleeping chamber. Macbeth kills the servants immediately because he doesn't want the servants to have a chance to defend themselves. Donalbain leaves for Ireland and Malcolm leaves for England after their fathers death. Original:
The old man, Ross, and Macduff are talking about the king's
death. Macduff says that since Donalbain and Malcolm fled,
they are the prime suspects. Ross then brings up that Macbeth
will now be king and how at that exact moment Macbeth was in Scone getting crowned king. Main Event
Macbeth kills the king Main Conflicts Lady Macbeth pushing for Macbeth to kill the king
Solved) Macbeth kills the king Macbeth not getting caught
Solved) Lady Macbeth Frames the Servants Donalbain and Malcom became parinoid and wanted to
avoid the danger of being murdered
Solved) Leaving to England and Ireland
Lady Macbeth


Banquo At the beginning of the act we discover that it is Lady Macbeth urging for the killing of the king, she unlike before, demonstrates an urgency and is very controlling towards her husband. Macbeth falls victim to his wife's controlling and kills the king, demonstrating that he craved the power. He becomes very paranoid after the killing. Modernized

Act 2 Scene 1 Banquo the chief financial advisor discovers Macbeth, the vice president along with Duncan working late. Macbeth has an allusion of scissors and decides that while Duncan is working late, now would be the perfect time to kill him with the scissors. Act 2 Scene 2 Modern:
Lady Macbeth comes and visits Macbeth and asks him if the killing is done. Macbeth feels bad and becomes paranoid but Lady Macbeth tells him to go smear the blood on the sleeping janitors, Macbeth refuses, so Lady Macbeth takes the scissors so the janitors could be framed. Act 2 Scene 3 Modern:
The following day Macduff comes in to work ready to wake Duncan who was sleeping at work due to the late hours. Macduff enters Duncan's office only to discover his dead body. He screams and in doing so other workers start to gather. Malcolm comes and demands who did it, Macbeth frames the janitors. Act 2 Scene 4 Modern:
Malcolm and Donalbain have fled in order to protect themselves while Macbeth gets ready to be the new president of the company. Overall Meaning

The thought of power makes people
seek more and they will do anything
to get it. Review

Who is all in on the killing of the king?

Lady Macbeth and Macbeth

Where does the killing take place in our scene?
in Macbeth?

Office and Macbeth's Castle

Who does Lady Macbeth/Macbeth put the
blame on for killing the king in our scene?
in Macbeth?

Servants and Janitors

How did Macbeth/Lady Macbeth frame the servants?

Smeared blood over them from the dagger.

Where was one place Donalbain and Malcolm fled to?

England or Ireland

Who finds Duncan first in the morning after the
Macbeth's kill him?

Who plays Macbeth in our reanactment?

Who is the gift of the diamond from?

Who sees the allusion of the scissors/dagger?


What act is this?

Act Two

Setting- Office Setting- Macbeth's Castle Performed and Explained By: Becca, Calvin, McKenna, Chelsey, Alyssa, & Megan Major Characters
Important Quotes "If you shall cleave to my consent, when ’tis,
It shall make honor for you (lines 24-26)."

Macbeth is really saying is "If you stick with me, when the time comes, there will be something in it for you." It's important because it is hinting that there
is something to come.... Macduff Duncan/King Quiz 1) Who does Macbeth hint to that there is
something to come?
A) Macduff
B) Banquo
C) Duncan
D) Lady Macbeth

Answer: B) Banquo

2)Why does Macbeth kill the King?
A) Wants more Power
B) Dislikes him
C) Revenge Answer: A) Wants more power 3)Who pushed Macbeth into killing the King?
A) Donalbain
B) Macduff
C) Servants
D) Lady Macbeth Answer: D) Lady Macbeth 4) Why did Macbeth kill the servants?
A) Felt they did a terrible job protecting the king and seserved to die
B) Didn't want them talking
C) He was uncomfotable with the close relationship they had with the king
D) Didn't like them Answer: B) Didn't want them talking 5) How does Lady Macbeth distract the servants while Macbeth is killing Duncan?
A) Hits them in the head.
B) Makes them high.
C. Gets them drunk. Answer: C) Gets them drunk. "Whence is that knocking?
How is ’t with me when every noise appals me?
What hands are here? Ha They pluck out mine eyes.
Will all great Neptune’s ocean wash this blood
Clean from my hand? No, this my hand will rather
The multitudinous seas incarnadine,
Making the green one red lines (lines 57-62)."

What Macbeth is really saying is "Where is that knocking coming from? What’s happening to me, that I’m frightened of every noise? (looking at his hands) Whose hands are these? Ha They’re plucking out my eyes. Will all the water in the ocean wash this blood from my hands? No, instead my hands will stain the seas scarlet, turning the green waters red."

This is important because it reveals how paranoid Macbeth is about get caught committing the murder of King Duncan and how certain he is that he will get caught.

"Who can be wise, amazed, temp'rate, and furious,
Loyal and neutral, in a moment? No man.
Th' expedition of my violent love
Outrun the pauser, reason. Here lay Duncan,
His silver skin laced with his golden blood,
And his gashed stabs looked like a breach in nature
For ruin’s wasteful entrance; there, the murderers,
Steeped in the colors of their trade, their daggers
Unmannerly breeched with gore. Who could refrain,
That had a heart to love, and in that heart
Courage to make ’s love known (lines 109-119)

What Macbeth is saying is "Is it possible to be wise, bewildered, calm, furious, loyal, and neutral all at once? Nobody can do that. The violent rage inspired by my love for Duncan caused me to act before I could think rationally and tell myself to pause. There was Duncan, his white skin all splattered with his precious blood. The gashes where the knives had cut him looked like wounds to nature itself. Then right next to him I saw the murderers, dripping with blood, their daggers rudely covered in gore. Who could have restrained himself, who loved Duncan and had the courage to act on it?"

This is important because it is how he explains the death of the servants. He makes it seem like his love for the king was so great that he couldn't control himself when he "discovered" that the servants committed the murder. He plays off their emotions and it proves to be a good idea to frame the servants for the murder.

Still the same, but he now has the hint of suspicion
with Duncan's death and who did it. Macbeth hinted
to him that something was to come, and his dream
of Macbeth becoming king is now becoming true. (how they changed) Other characters:
-Fleance: Banquo's son
-Macduff: Nobleman
-Porter: Drunken Servant of Macbeth's
-Old Man
-Lennox: Nobleman
-Donalbain: Duncan, the king's, son
-Malcolm: King's other son
-Ross: Nobleman 6) After everyone findsDuncan dead, and his
sons flee, what does Macbeth do?
A) Stays in his castle
B) Goes to get crowned
C) Mourns over Duncan's death
D) Flee's to Ireland with Donalbain
Answer: B) Goes to get crowned

7) Where was the king killed?
A) His castle
B) In the woods
C) Sleeping chamber
D) In the dining room
Answer: C) Sleeping chamber

8) How was the king killed?
A) Sword
B) Club
C) Muscat
D) Dagger 9) What character is used as comic relief?
A) Macbeth
B) Porter
C) Duncan
D) Donalbain
Answer: B) Porter

Answer: D) Dagger
10) What is the main event in Act Two?
A) The Macbeth's have a baby.
B) Duncan crowns Macbeth king.
C) The Macbeth's kill Duncan, in order
for Macbeth to become king.
D) Macduff becomes king. Answer: C) Macbeth's kill Duncan, in
order for Macbeth to become king Yes...No...Maybe
If Macbeth hadn't killed Duncan, would Lady Macbeth
have stuck to her words and killed him herself?
was she just bluffing?

Will the Macbeth's get caught?

Would Macbeth have killed Duncan, if the witches
hadn't said anything?

Was it a smart decision for Malcom and Donalbain
to leave?

After murdering the king, does Macbeth deserve to
be crowned?

Are the Macbeth's being rational about this situation?

Does anyone suspect the Macbeth's?

Since Banquo is aware of the prophecy, do you think he will openly accuse Macbeth of mudering the king?
Full transcript