Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Dodo Bird
Why it became extinct
Because the dodo bird’s natural environment lacked any significant predators, dodos were fearless of people. This, combined with flightlessness, made them an easy prey. With combination of human hunting and becoming prey for animals brought onto the island by the explorers (i.e. dogs, cats, pigs, and rats) dodo birds became extinct in late 17th century.
Mauritius's biome is a tropical rainforest.
The Dodo bird or Raphus Cucullatus was a flightless bird native to the island of Mauritius, near the island of Madagascar in the Indian Ocean. The closest relatives to the dodo bird are pigeons and doves, even though dodo birds were much larger in size. On average, dodo birds stood 3 feet tall and weighted about 40 lb. Unfortunately, due to aggressive human population, dodo birds became extinct in late 17th century
What is its Niche?
What is the extinction rate?
What affect did it have on the ecosystem?
The extinction rate is now higher then when they were in the 17th century
Once a species adapts to a particular niche environment, it becomes more prone to extinction if that environment is changed. This statement holds particularly true if the species in question has no natural predators.
When settlers arrived in the Island of Mauritius the Dodo's was hunted to almost extinction. Due to its ecological niche in the environment, the Dodo had lost its flight feathers and thus remained an easy target for hunting.
The dodo bird did not have any natural predators. There only predators were the humans that hunted them.
The dodo consumed fruit from trees
By Amber and Josie