Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Antarctica
Animals Adie'le Penguin The leopard seal! Antarctica is down the bottom of the map. The blue whale is one of the biggest whales The emperor penguins with its baby The Emperor Penguin is the tallest and heaviest of all living penguins in Antarctica.Its diet consists primarily of fish, but can also include crustaceans, such as krill, and cephalopods and squid. The Leopard seal is the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after the Southern Elephant Seal). It is most common in the southern hemisphere along the coast of Antarctica and on most sub-Antarctic islands, but can also be found on the coasts of southern Australia, Tasmania, South Africa, New Zealand, the Cook Islands, and the Atlantic coast of South America. It can live twenty-six years, possibly more.
The blue whale is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder of baleen whales (called Mysticeti). At up to 33 metres (108 ft) in length and 180 metric tons (200 short tons) or more in weight, it is the largest animal ever known to have existed.
Long and slender, the blue whale's body can be various shades of bluish-grey dorsally and somewhat lighter underneath. There are at least three distinct subspecies: As with other baleen whales, its diet consists almost exclusively of small crustaceans known as krill
The Adélie Penguin, Pygoscelis adeliae, is a species of penguin common along the entire Antarctic coast and its nearby islands. They are among the most southerly distributed of all seabirds, along with the Emperor Penguin, South Polar Skua, Wilson's Storm Petrel, Snow Petrel, and Antarctic Petrel. In 1830, French explorer Jules Dumont d'Urville named them for his wife, Adélie. The killer whale, commonly referred to as the orca and, less commonly, blackfish is the largest species of the oceanic dolphin family. They are found in all of the world's oceans, from the frigid Arctic and Antarctic regions to tropical seas. Killer whales as a species have a diverse diet, although populations often specialize in particular types of prey. Some feed exclusively on fish, while other populations hunt marine mammals such as sea lions, seals, walruses and even large whales. Killer whales are regarded as apex predators as they have no natural predators. Albatrosses, are large seabirds allied to the procellariids, storm-petrels and diving-petrels in the order Procellariiformes . They range widely in the Southern Ocean and the North Pacific. They are absent from the North Atlantic, although fossil remains show they once occurred there too and occasional vagrants turn up.
Albatrosses are amongst the largest of flying birds, and the great albatrosses have the largest wingspans of any extant birds. The albatrosses are usually regarded as falling into four genera, but there is disagreement over the number of species.
Albatrosse Zooplankton are the heterotrophic type of plankton. Plankton are organisms drifting in the water column of oceans, seas, and bodies of fresh water. The name of zooplankton is derived from the Greek zoon, meaning "animal", and planktos , meaning "wanderer" or "drifter". Many zooplankton are too small to be seen individually with the naked eye. Zooplankton Food Chain in Antarctica
Transport in Antarctica Bases in Antarctica Climate change in Antarctica Land on Antarctica Land on Antarctica is so amazing, the icebergs are made of fresh ice and when they fall into the water it turns into salt water. There are so many penguins on Antarctica. There are Adelie penguins,Macaroni penguin,Emperor penguins and Fairy penguins. The penguins drop of their babies on an iceberg and go collect food. This takes about 5 months just to get ab bit of food. Albatros' are one of the biggest birds on Antarctica. Their wings are about 10 meters long.