Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Ayn Rand

No description
by

Brianna Diaz

on 15 May 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Ayn Rand

"We are one in all and all in one."
Dystopia
Modernism and real time events
A philosophical system that originated as the personal philosophy of the author Ayn Rand
Ayn Rand
Aka: Alisa Zinov'yevna Rosenbaum
Objectivism
Born February 2, 1905 in Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire. Died on March 6, 1982.
Fahrenheit 451 is a dystopian that oppresses its citizens by not allowing them to educate themselves. So special firefighters burn books.
In The Giver, A young boy named Jonas
is chosen to take on a job in which he
discovers about the world that once was. He begins to wonder about his own world when he realizes what really happens in his community.
While in Anthem it is considered a burden
to " posses greater wisdom"
unless it is one's duty, such
as the Home of the Scholars
Late 19th to early 20th century, Modernism was a major transformation of literature in Western society. World War I being a major milestone in rise of Modernism, many of those who were so called "the lost generation" became authors of the new modern literature. In Modernism the hero is flawed, religion and enlightenment thinking was rejected. Experimentation with form and timeline was noted in many of the new modernism novels.
As for Anthem, each citizen is not only assigned a name by the Council but a job, as well. Jobs such
as Scholars or Street sweepers. All in all the citizens, are not able to think for themselves or pursue a career or path of their choice.
In 1930's-1940's German dictator Adolf Hitler made an attempt to world domination and to establish a utopia.
Although not an attempt of a utopia, Joseph Stalin, used communism as a way to make the community a better place.
Early Life
Everything was shared and run by the state. Those who chose not to follow the order of Stalin were sent to prison camps know as Gulags. Chances of survival in the Gulag were very small
Main principle is that realty exists independent of consciousness and that one can have direct contact with reality through sense perception (inductive logic)

One's life pursuit is one's happiness and self-interest

Reality is to be discovered by the mind but not created by ones mind
ANTHEM
A society characterized by human misery, oppression, squalor, disease, or overcrowding.
The Aryan race, according to Hitler, was the superior race of the world. Consisting of white skin with blond hair blue eyes. This was to be the race in which Hitler would rule his utopia. Eliminating verity in the community so that everyone would be basically the same.
She determined that she was an atheist and that she valued reason above any other human virtue.
Rand also completed a three year program at Petrograd State University being one of the first women to attend at that University.
After discovering an underground railroad tunnel, Equality 7-2521, the protagonist, is able to get in touch with himself and records his thoughts in a journal. With a love interest, Equality becomes even more motivated to break away from the Council's oppressive clutches.


Individuality leads to self discovery and intelligence which can lead to possibilities. However, in the eyes of a dictator, individuality poses a threat which can result into a rebellion or revolution.
Theme
Inspiration For Writings
Anthem was a novel she had written with inspiration from totalitarianism collectivism.
The logic of totalitarian collectivism is simple, brutal and entirely consistent
During her life span, Rand experienced major events. The Russian Revolution and Stalin's Totalitarian rule.

Leading To Anthem
We is a dystopian novel by Yevgeny Zamyatin
The main character is a man.

A forest as a 'free' place outside the dystopian city.
People having numbers instead of names.
Full transcript