Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Giant Pandas
Giant pandas live in the mountains and jungles of china,sichuan because they like to be cool and damp hot and dry weather is bad for them. High up in the mountains there are thick misty forests were it is always cool and damp. Pandas spend most of there year there because it has all there needs like bamboo and places were they can get away from predators.
The giant pandas eat bamboo. It eats 45 kilograms or more a day. It is very healthy. pandas eat for 13 hours a day. In breeding centers about 11 kilograms are there diet. The panda usually eats it like it was playing the flute. Here are some things that they feed pandas in zoos they feed them raw carrots,apples,pans of liquidy rice and a soup mix made from eggs,milk and ground veggies. Different pandas like different things like slices of bread,fried chicken,spaghetti. For treats they like honey,,jam chocolate bars and sweets.
The amount of babies the average panda has in a year is 12 or more . Most of the panda babies are boys.When a mother panda has 2 babies she will pick the strongest one and leave the other one to die because she can only has enough energy to nurse one.But in zoos if the mother has twins they will take one to nurse for her.
-Good tree climbers.
-Most active during the day.
-Pandas are solitary animals.
-The Giant Panda is significantly larger than the Red Panda.
-The Red Panda differs from the Giant Panda in that it adds fruits to its diet.
-The Red Panda feeds more frequently on bamboo leaves as opposed to the stems and shoots eaten by the Giant Panda.
Pandas have a spot of blue fur on their butt.
size: The average panda is about 6 feet long ( about a little bit bigger than Mrs warbey.
color: black and white. Their legs, shoulders, and ears are black and their fur around there eyes are black. Every were els is white.
weight: Adult pandas can be over 200 pounds.
shape: Great big teddy bear.
eyes: Pupil is spit
feet: They have a thumb so they can hold bamboo.
tail: short and stubby
life span:.The life span for the average panda is 20-25 years old. But if they live in a zoo it can be about 40 years old.
Small animal scraps
The giant pandas habits are: sleeping, eating bamboo, climbing trees and being alone.
The giant pandas Special features are: Their fur because when they climb trees to get away from pretenders there black fur blends in with the bark of the tree and the rocks of the mountain and their white fur looks like light and snow and there huge teeth to chew bamboo.Their last feature is there thumb because they have a thumb just like us except they just use it for eating and climbing.
People and pandas
People affect the giant pandas because they used to take there fur for mitts,hats,coats and rugs but now it is against the law and they are endanger species.Their are only about 700 pandas left in the world 120 of them are in zoos in china.
Different pandas have different moods some are playful some are friendly some are happy some are bashful some are sleepy.But when a panda is in a bad mood beware it could hurt you badly like: biting,scratching and punching
How did the pandas get their spots? According to Tibetan myth the panda bear was originally an all white bear one day a young shepherdess tried to protect a panda cube from being attacked and killed her insted.All the pandas in the world were so moved by the girls brave deed that they attend here funeral wearing armbands of black ashes as a sign of respect. As they cried in sorrow the pandas wiped their eyes hugged one another and covered there ears to soften the sound of their sobs.The black ashes wiped off on their fur and the marks have been there ever since.
True or false
Do pandas have blue on their butt.
Are pandas omnivores.
Do pandas have small teeth.
Do pandas live in packs.
Is the pandas prey is a leopard.
Dose the average adult panda weigh over 200 pounds.
When a mommy panda has twins dose it abandons one of them.
pandas move to different places in the mountains all the time sometimes because there is not enough bamboo or in the winter since pandas do not hibernate they move to lower ground on the mountains were it is a little bit warmer.