Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

ANEMIA

The most common blood disease
by

Incarnation Catholic

on 25 March 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of ANEMIA

THE MOST COMMON BLOOD DISEASE
ANEMIA
other names
What is Anemia
-a diet low in iron
-can be in a genetic condition
-can be caused by infection or chronic diseases

What happened
-not enough red blood cells
-too many red blood cells are destroyed
-toomany red blood cells are lost (from bleeding)
causes anemia
Anemia affects more than 3 billion American and 1.6 millions of people in the rest of the worldevery year. Now, 2 billion people , more than 30% of the worlds population, are anemic.
HOW NY PEOPLE ARE AFFECTED?
SYMPTOMS
-Fatigue
-weakness
-pale skin
-a fast irregulation heartbeat
-shortness of breath
-chest pain
-dizziness
-cognitive problems
- cold hands and feet
-headache
who does if affect?

patient medication
You have to eat grains, vegetables, fruits, milk and food with iron
other patient treatments
Anemia is a disorder of the blood that occures when a person does not have the normal amount of red blood cells.
-iron-poor blood
-low blood
-tired blood
It affects childern, young women, pregnant women, people with chronic disease or family history etc.
You have to do everything the doctor tells you to live a healthy life
prevention
Eat food with iron and don't take anemia pills because people complain about stomach ache and head achess.
resources
Full transcript