Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of polar bears
Date : September 15th 2013
By : Kyle Thompson
Reason for it's decline
If it did go extinct
What is being done?
''The Polar bear is a large white bear, Adult male polar bears weigh around 770–1,500 lb and measure 8–10 ft in length. Adult females are about half the size of males and normally weigh 330–550 lb, measuring 6 ft –7 ft 10 in in length. ''
Polar bears have small rounded ears,black nose,
long claws for killing prey, small tail and big
furry feet for walking on snow and ice.
''Behavior in polar bears can usually be unpredictable. They live alone for the most part except for breeding season. They are most active at night. A polar bear will move its head from side to side when it wants to play with another. Polar bears sleep about 7 to 8 hours a day like humans. They communicate alot with their noses. For example, if one bear wants food from another, it will circle around the food , and then touch the other bears nose with its own. ''
Polar bears main food is ringed and bearded seals. Sometimes they will kill beluga whales and young walruses. If they cant find any of those foods they will kill any animal they can find like reindeer, small rodents, seabirds, waterfowl, fish etc...
Over 60% - 80% of all polar bears living today live in Northern Canada. Polar bears prefer sea with ice habitat. Air temperatures in the Arctic average -34°C in winter and 0°C in summer.
The world polar bear population is estimated at around 20,000 to 25,000. The population of polar bears in Canada is about 10,000 and declining.
- The average swimming speed of a Polar Bear is around six miles per hour.
- It is the largest carnivore that lives on land.
- They can swim nonstop for over a week.
- There are polar bear–grizzly hybrids.
- They are able to smell seals nearly 1 mile away.
The most serious reason for decline to polar bears today is climate change. As temperatures in the arctic continue to get warmer, the sea ice that polar bears need for survival melts earlier each spring and forms later each fall.
The biggest threats to polar bears are global warming, pollution and hunting by humans. Pollution is a big factor because polar bears are very vulnerable to the effects of pollution. Hunting is a smaller factor since polar bears cant be legally hunted. But there is still a risk of illegal hunting.
If the polar bear did go extinct it would mess up the food web which could lead other animals to extinction. many species are
connected to polar bears in a food web. For example, the arctic fox
depends on the polar bear for food because they eat leftover seal when polar bear is finished with eating. Also if there is no polar bear that means more seals which means less fish and so on.
To save polar bears humans classified them as vulnerable species. This means humans are not allowed to kill them. This also means building houses or buildings in those land areas that polar bears live on is not aloud. Breeding polar bears is also being done at zoos to try to raise the number of their population. You can help by taking action in WWF or other programs like polar bears international by donating, volunteering. WWF is putting Canada on the path to 100% renewable energy by 2050. Polar bears international is doing alot of research and getting people educated about polar bears. You could help by doing little things like doing earth hour or riding a bike or walking. Everything helps.