Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

The Glass Menagerie

No description
by

Emily Laidlaw

on 6 November 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of The Glass Menagerie

By Emily, Cherie, Saywe, Rachel, & Helen The Glass Menagerie Setting Biography Characters Literary Criticism Theme Real World Connections Plot Summary Biography

Name: Tennessee Williams
Real Name: Thomas Lanier Williams III
Birth: March 26 1911 in Columbus, Mississippi, United States
Death: February 25 1983 in New York City, New York, United States
Works: Short stories, novels, poetry, essays, screen plays and volume of memoirs Amanda There are 2 major themes in this play
The hopelessness in finding complete freedom
The difficulty in accepting reality- The struggle of overcoming fears Literary Criticism:
•Feminism
-Female stereotypical roles
•Marxist
-Power struggles within the family
•Psychoanalytic
-Experiences affecting behavior, psychoanalytic theory
•Archetypal
-Damsel in distress fairy god brother/hero, evil mother, prince charming -parents lack understanding of their children's wants
-parents will always think their child is flawless
-there's very different social expectations for men and women
-romance, love and pursuing the opposite sex -Self-centered
-Does not care about Laura
-Conceited
-Thinks she is perfect
-Guys all over her
-Ignorant
-Will not accept her life
-Explains why home is so rough Tom -Confused/conflicted
-Does not like home but stays
-Bi-polar
-Contradiction
-Dreamer but trapped in his life
-Helps the reader to understand who he really is Laura -Selfless
-Does not agree with Amanda but does not say
-Compassionate
-Cries about Tom's unhappiness
-Amanda takes advantage Childhood

-Father was abusive
-He was very close with his sister and wrote a lot about her
-The play is based on his family Education

He failed his military training in Junior High which made his dad pull him out of school and work for a Shoe Company with himself which was did not like
Overworked, he was never satisfied with his own work that he had a nervous breakdown and left his job The Hopelessness In Finding Complete Freedom
- The complications that go on at home leads Tom to desire an "escape" from life - temporary satisfactions
- Tom is constantly trapped by guilt
-Laura by her insecurities The Difficulty In Accepting Reality
- Laura lives in her own little world
- She is afraid of living in the real world
- Amanda often complains about not marrying the rich men she could have married Connections with the world
- In the real world, people often look to things that only temporarily satisfy their depression
- At one point or another, people need to learn to accept reality Play Recommendation Significance of Setting

-St Louis, 1937, period of depression – many struggled to find jobs and support their families-Bleak, unhappy, dark set communicates a depressing mood/tone
Full transcript