Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
animal ecology project
Transcript of animal ecology project
. Because of its exceptionally smooth coat became so sought-after commodity in the market for fur, the population of chinchillas was near to extinction at the beginning of the 20th century. Today chinchilla is the most popular as a pet.
Made by: Syann Atchison and Ana Villalta
Where do chinchilla lanigera's live?
chinchillas currently live in chile
use to live in most parts of south america like peru and argentina.
distribution of chinchillas have been all throughout the U.S. and Europe
quite lively and clever animal who enjoys the purity
common name: chinchilla
specific name: chinchilla lanigera
Relatives : Rodents
comes from South America
-All chinchillas are herbivores (vegetarians) feeding in the wild on seeds, roots, leaves, fruits, berries, bark, alfalfa and grass(in the wild).
Images of the albino chinchillas
animal facts encyclopedia
" Chinchilla." Walker's Mammals of the World. 1991. Ed. Robert M. Nowak. 5 th ed. Baltimore and London: The John Hopkins University Press.
D'elia, G. & Teta, P. 2008. Chinchilla lanigera. In: IUCN 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.4.
Jiménez, J. E. 1996. The extirpation and current status of wild chinchillas Chinchilla lanigera and C. brevicaudata. Biological Conservation 77:1-6.
Ronald M, Novak. "Walker’s Mammals of the World." Volume I. (1991 ): n. page. Print. <http://www.ci.manhattan.ks.us/DocumentCenter/Home/View/1447>.
Save the wild chinchillas make amends with nature
Spotorno, Angel. "Chinchilla Bennett." MAMMALIAN SPECIES. (2004): 1–9,. Print. <http://www.science.smith.edu/msi/pdf/758_Chinchilla_laniger.pdf>.
Jones, Clyde."Chinchilla" World Book Millennium 2000 ed.
Kopack, H. 2000. "Chinchilla chinchilla" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed May 23, 2013 at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/Chinchilla_chinchilla/
they eat hay, small amounts of fruit, vegetables and various types of seeds.
in the wild chinchillas leave there burrow early in the morning to search for food and can go for miles looking for food
ecosystem issues: going extinct in their homeland.
human impact/hunting: their fur for accsesories and clothing
endangered status: critically endangered
Female chinchillas are the dominant sex, and can be 50 percent larger than males.
Chinchillas are born with all of their fur and their eyes open.
Chinchilla is nocturnal
its exceptionally smooth coat became so sought-after commodity in the market for fur, the population of chinchillas was near to extinction at the beginning of the 20th century.
Habitat/Ecosystem:(abiotic) mountain areas with rocky terrain and (biotic)any grass and seeds are part of there ecosystem/habitat
Interactions: Andean condor, cougar, hawks, skunks, foxes and any vegetation they may find.
their lifespan is about 10 years in the wild and about 20 years in captivity
Adaptations: thick fur helps protect chinchillas from cold temperatures and escape from predators (owls and/or foxes)
hunters normally only get a mouthful a fur
chinchillas have special feet for jumping around rocks and other terrains
chinchillas interact well with there own kind when they are introduced to each other, if not its a possibility that they will fight with each other
they are in groups of 100
analyzing chinchilla tracks
Various colors include:brown, black, beige, blue velvet, various shades of white
Northwest to the Andes Mountains in Chile
Body of chinchilla:
30 cm(fully furred tail about 15 cm)
weight is between 450-700 grams
dark gray ears are rather large, oval, black eyes
prominent whiskers on the nose, which measures 10-15 cm
Silky coat does not seal tightly to the body.