Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

James K. Polk

No description
by

Bianca Gambina

on 18 March 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of James K. Polk

James K. Polk
By Bianca Gambina
James Knox Polk
Born: November 2, 1795
Died: June 15, 1849
Married to Sarah Childress, January 1, 1824
Went to college at the University of North Carolina, graduating in 1818
Served seven terms in the House of Represenatives.
Term: 11th President of the United States (1845–1849)
Political Party: Democrat
Buried: State Capitol Grounds, Nashville, Tennessee
Nicknames: "Dark Horse" or"Young Hickory"
led the Us to manifest destiny
Was a leader in the Mexican War

Personality Traits
Views on Slavery
Polk was very fond of slavery.
He was deeply involved in the slavebuying than any other president. He attempted to concel his slave dealings and portrayed himself as a moderate on slavery to northern Democrats. Polk was not a getlke slave holder. Records show personal involvement in the separation of wives, husbands, and children as well as high rates of infant mortality
President of the 21st century?
If Polk was still president today I believe he get more done because of what he has done in the past for the U.S.
If James Polk was currently president for Afganistan war, then I believe he would send his troops and fight to win because he was determined and headstrong and also a good military leader.
Historians Pov
According to most historians president, James Polk was ranked number 9.
"He did not, as has often been stated, say what he was going to do and then do it. Rather he said what he was going to do and then attempted to bully England and Mexico into compromises. England seems to have thought the stakes not worth the gamble and so compromised. Mexico was in a worse political situation and so, as unwittingly as he, stumbled into a war. Unfortunately for Mexico, the USA had "Perfect" Bliss, Winfield Scott and the Texas Rangers with very little conscience and so was able to separate about 40% of Mexico's territory, which enriched the USA for its coming reign as a superpower." -
Bibliography
http://millercenter.org/president/polk
http://www.whitehouse.gov/about/presidents/jamespolk
http://www.history.com/topics/us-presidents/james-polk
http://www.potus.com/jkpolk.html
http://americanhistory.about.com/od/jameskpolk/p/ppolk.htm
http://www.pbs.org/weta/thewest/people/i_r/polk.htm
http://www.cdstrand.com/areas/essays/presranks.htm
James Polk was a hard working president because he fufilled the United States' "Manifest Destiny."
Polk was a thoughful man.
He was also secretive and headstrong because whenever he had an idea or thought to something he worked hard to achieve his goal.
Full transcript