Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Rethinking Education in the Age of Technology

Chapter 10--EDU 737- Administrative Application of Technology

Becky Gil

on 3 November 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Rethinking Education in the Age of Technology

Rethinking Education in
a Technological World This Public Service Announcement (PSA) was produced in 1995 by the 5th grade students at Ray Bjork school in Helena, Montana.
All the Internet possibilities mentioned in the script are today a reality. Rethinking Learning Rethinking
Motivation Rethinking
What is Important
to Learn Rethinking
Educational Leadership Rethinking
the transition
learning and work Rethinking Careers
Revolution? Our Vision
for the
Future http://Pixton.com/ic:04wzx6io ? http://Pixton.com/ic:6rhvytdn * 30% of Americans get a college degree
* Colleges assist in finding jobs
* Learning to work/work to learning
- apprentice programs
* School-to-work Opportunities Act of 1994 Transition to Adulthood Thomas Friedman's "the world is flat" End of World War II Rethinking the role
of Government
in Education Educational Leadership Federal Government * Survey: Education Trust
* Parents and Citizens
*School leaders and Teachers
* Technology Leaders Risk to lose
Thomas Jefferson and Horace Mann Our Vision * Science and Math Curricula
* No Child Left Behind (NCLB)
* Rethink Mandates
* Provide Guidance
* Equal Access http://www.ted.com/talks/sugata_mitra_the_child_driven_education.html "The dogmas of the quiet past, are inadequate to the stormy present.
The occasion is piled high with difficulty, and we must rise
with the occasion. As our case is new,
so we must think anew and act anew.
We must disenthrall ourselves, and then
we shall save our country."

--Abraham Lincoln
Washington, D.C.December 1, 1862 http://showcase.netins.net/web/creative/lincoln/speeches/congress.htm Technology as an invisible tool:

"It is knowing when and how to utilize specific technology that makes a person a wise user of technology." --Davies

Social Networking sites Does this learning process, described by Collins and Halverson, replace school? According to the book:

50% of high schoolers are bored in class.
82% 9th and 10th graders ( in California) reported that school is “boring and irrelevant”.

Pink says that intrinsic motivation revolves around 3 elements:

1. Autonomy: the urge to direct our own lives

2. Mastery: the desire to get better and better at something that matters

3. Purpose: willingness to do something on behalf of something that is bigger than yourself If we don’t know,

what we don’t know,

can we make an educated decision of what we should learn? Robinson’s definition of creativity is this:

“Imagination is not the same as creativity. Creativity takes the process of imagination to another level.

My definition of creativity is “the process of having original ideas that have value.”

Imagination can be entirely internal. You could be imaginative all day long without anyone noticing. But you never say that someone was creative if that person never did anything. To be creative you actually have to do something. It involves putting your imagination to work to make something new, to come up with new solutions to problems, even to think of new problems or questions.
You can think of creativity as applied imagination.” How long did it take you to decide when to go to college and graduate from college? Question? * The New Horace Mann
* One laptop per child
* No Child Left Behind (NCLB)
* Personalized learning Counselor Do you believe that No Child is Left Behind?

Do you believe that children have the right to choose what middle/high school to go to? Do you believe that all teenagers
should have the right to pursue
other options
besides graduating
from high school? Are you willing to become a
strong leader yourself? Karl Duncker- created "The candle problem" in 1945 Witch one would you bet?
Friedman or DuBois? Duncker: overcome "Functional Fixedness" Our education is rooted on the classical education:


(were added later) Liberal Arts What is important to learn:

1- Communication:

2- Mathematics The 5 Habits of the Mind:
1- From what view point are we seeing? Reading? Hearing?
2- How do we know what we know? What’s the evidence? And is it reliable?
3-How are things, people, and events related?
4- What is the cause and effect?
5-What if? Do you think there's still a place for the
Liberal Arts curriculum? Adaptive
Thinking 1- Why do we go to school?

Political responsibility

2- Career mobility- life as successions of careers

3- Income gap between
High school graduates
and college graduates Would you advise a student to take time off before going to college?
Do you think, if they decide to go back to college later in life,
they will have the motivation to complete it? References

Banoglu, K. (2011). School principals’ technology leadership competency and technology coordinatorship. Educational Sciences, Theory & Practice, 11(1), 208-213

Collins, A. & Halverson, R. (2009). Rethinking education in the age of technology: The digital revolution and schooling in America. Teachers College Press, New York, NY.

Davies, R. (2011). A Framework for evaluating educational technology integration. TechTrends, 55:5. P. 45-52.
Federal legislation in the United States currently mandates that technology be integrated into school curricula because of the popular belief that learning is enhanced through the use of technology. The challenge for educators is to understand how best to teach with technology while developing the technological expertise of their students. This article outlines a framework of technological literacy designed to help educators understand, evaluate, and promote effective and appropriate technology integration.

Dibiase, D. & Khusro, K. (2010). Wasted on the Young?. Journal of Geography in Higher Education, 34(3), 299-326.

Haynie, D. (2011). Students hesitant to pursue teaching. Retrieved September 26, 2012 from http://www.journalgazette.net/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20111023/LOCAL04/310239936/1026/local04&template=printart.

Kelly, M. (2012) John Dewy Quotes. Retrieved September 29, 2012 from http://712educators.about.com/od/speechesquotes/a/john_dewey_quotes.htm.

Pink, Daniel- The puzzle of motivation
Career analyst Dan Pink examines the puzzle of motivation, starting with a fact that social scientists know but most managers don't: Traditional rewards aren't always as effective as we think. Listen for illuminating stories -- and maybe, a way forward.

Robinson, Ken- Changing education paradigms
In this talk from RSA Animate, Sir Ken Robinson lays out the link between 3 troubling trends: rising drop-out rates, schools' dwindling stake in the arts, and ADHD. An important, timely talk for parents and teachers.

Sugata Mitra- The child-driven education
Education scientist Sugata Mitra tackles one of the greatest problems of education -- the best teachers and schools don't exist where they're needed most. In a series of real-life experiments from New Delhi to South Africa to Italy, he gave kids self-supervised access to the web and saw results that could revolutionize how we think about teaching.

Swan, K. & Hofer, M. (2011). In search of technological pedagogical content knowledge: teachers’ initial foray into podcasting in economics. Journal of Research on Technology in Education, 44(1), 75-98.

At a glance
At least six northeast Indiana colleges and universities have reported lower
numbers of undergraduate education majors this fall.
College/universityEd. majors fall 2011Ed. majors fall 2010% change
Ball State University1,3681,491-8%
Trine University127155-18%
Manchester College195244-20%
Huntington University178188-5%
University of Saint Francis124153-19%
Grace College118154-23%
Source: Area college and university officials Education is not preparation for life; education is life itself.
John Dewey
Full transcript