Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

William Shakespeare

By Amanda Kenney :)
by

Mr. Stack

on 14 March 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of William Shakespeare

NICKNAMES
Bard of Avon
Swan of Avon
The Bard
William Shakespeare was born in Stratford-Upon-Avon, United Kingdom.
William Shakespeare married Anne Hathaway on November 28,1582.
William was 18 and Anne was 26.
Anne was 3 months pregnant when she married William.
Their first child, Susanna, was born on May 26, 1583.
Then on February 2, 1585 Anne Gave Birth to twins, Hamnet and Judith.
Susanna
Hamnet
Judith
Hamnet died of unknown causes at age 11.
The Lost Years
After the birth of the twins there were 7 years of his life were there weren't any records of what he did or where he was.
The period was called The Lost Years
Plays by William Shakespeare
Hamlet
Macbeth
Othello
Julius Ceasar
Romeo ans Juliet
Anthony and Cleopatra
Some of his more famous plays are
He died on April 23, 1616, his birthday
Quotes
The first thing we do, lets kill all the lawyers
Cowards die many times before their death, but the valiant never taste of death but once
Book Review
Romeo and Juliet
is about two people who fall in love, but their families hate each other. Then they secretly get married. Juliet's parents want her to marry a man named Paris, so Juliet fakes her death. Then, in grief, Romeo kills himself with poison. When Juliet finds out she also commits suicide.
I thought the book was very good and interesting especially when Tybalt, Juliet's cousin, has a duel with Mercutio, Romeo's best friend, and Mercutio dies, but then Romeo kills Tybalt and gets banished.
I think you should read this book because it was really great.
Summar
y
William gave everything else to Susanna
In his will he only gave Anne his second best bed.
He was baptized on April 26, 1564.
He was born on April 23, 1564.
Full transcript