Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Red Panda
Animal characteristics and appearance
Structural: The red panda is slightly larger than a domestic cat, with a cat-like face and a long, bushy tail. It has thick reddish-brown fur, a large head, short neck, a long, shaggy tail, round face, white muzzle, pointed ears, large paws and a waddling gait due to its shorter front legs. The Red Panda also has semi-retractable claws to aid climbing and stability amongst the branches and strong, tough jaws which they use to chew on bamboo. The Red Panda also has an extended wrist bone which acts a bit like a thumb. Their dense fur helps to keep it warm during the cold winter.
Behavioral: The Red Panda is a nocturnal and solitary animal with the exception of males and females coming together to mate during the breeding season. They spend the daylight hours sleeping in the trees with their long, bushy tail wrapped around them to keep them warm. They usually come down to the ground after dusk to begin foraging in the safety of the darkness. The Red Panda is a territorial animal that marks it's patch with droppings, urine and releasing a musky secretion from it's anal glands. They are also known to communicate between one another using short whistles and squeaks..
The Red Panda is a cat-sized species of carnivorous mammal.
When red pandas were first discovered, they were placed in the bear family, Ursidae, because of the similar skull, tooth structures and the adapted forepaws for manipulating bamboo similar to the giant panda.
It was not until later that they were moved to the raccoon family, Procyonidae, because the red panda also shares characteristics with the raccoon family including a thick, banded tail, a masked face, and pointed ears.
Despite these similarities, the red panda has been currently placed in its own family, Ailuridae. Ailuridae is a family in the mammal order Carnivora. The family is made up of the red panda and its extinct relatives.
Red pandas have many adaptations.
• First, they have an enlarged wrist bone located on each front paw, which serves as a "thumb."
• This sixth digit or "thumb" is useful for feeding because it allows the pandas to grasp and hold bamboo tightly.
• Red pandas also have large tails which are often used as a pillow and to prevent heat loss. Their tails assist them in maintaining balance. For instance, when standing on their hind legs, their tails act as a prop.
• Red pandas have a small body mass. They usually weigh around 8 to 14 pounds. Their small body mass allows them to walk on thin branches, making the panda inaccessible to heavier predators.
• They are excellent climbers, and they have strong, curved claws. When descending down a tree headfirst, the red panda uses hind-foot mobility which helps the panda to make a quick departure down the tree.
Yawning red panda!!!!!!
Thank you for listening to my project.I worked very hard!I hope you enjoyed my project about Red Panda's!
Red pandas are endangered animals. There are estimated to be less than 3,000 remaining in the wild. They can be found in the mild forests of the Himalayas in the countries of Nepal, India, Bhutan, Myanmar, and China.
Within the Himalayas, red pandas roam bamboo forests, which are dominated by grasses, shrubs, and herbs.
When the red panda is not roaming the forest, it is usually sleeping. Red pandas spend the majority of their time sleeping in the forks of trees or beneath fallen trees. They also favor areas in which the sun is present, because the sun's warmth helps them conserve energy. They are able to cope with steeper slopes, and can typically be found at higher altitudes.
Although the Red Panda belongs to the carnivorous group of mammals, their diet is almost vegetarian as bamboo shoots comprise the majority of their food. They are often called folivores or leaf eaters because of this. Red pandas do not have a gut that is able to break down the energy-rich cellulose that makes up the cell walls of bamboo.
They also eat small mammals, birds, eggs, flowers and fruit. Sometimes they eat acorns, berries and grasses, along with grubs, mice, lizards, chicks and birds' eggs, mushrooms, roots, acorns and lichen. Occasionally, they supplement their diets with fish and insects.
In captivity, they were observed to eat birds, flowers, maple and mulberry leaves, and bark and fruits of maple, beech and mulberry.
• The red panda is considered a living fossil and only distantly related to the giant panda. Fossils of the red panda have been found from China in the east to Britain in the west.
•The discovery in Spain of the remains of a Miocene relative to the red panda, supports a sister-group relationship between red pandas and giant pandas.
Relatives of the Red Panda....Giant Panda!!!
Snow Leopards and Martens are the only real predators of the Red Panda along with Birds of Prey and small carnivores that prey on the smaller and more vulnerable cubs.
Unfortunately, people are the red panda's biggest enemy. Red pandas were once hunted for their fur; their skins were used to make caps and rugs, while their tails were used to make brushes. Although poaching no longer plays a huge role in the disappearance of the red panda, red pandas are occasionally shot or caught in traps set up for other animals. Humans destroy the red panda's habitat for commercial logging, farming, and grazing of livestock. Red pandas are forced into smaller living spaces.
The Red Panda has adapted to climb trees to stay away from predators
The Snow Leopards also share the Himalayas with the Red Panda
• The red panda is commonly called the wah because of the "wah" call that it makes. It also has the common name fire fox because of its reddish fur and fox-like snout.
• Male red pandas will fight with each other by standing on their hind legs and boxing with their claws
• Red pandas use their tongues to detect different scents.
• The first live red panda was put in the London Zoo on May 22, 1869.
• Red pandas are considered arboreal animals, because they are usually seen resting in trees.
• Red pandas do not like water.
• To stay warm, red pandas sometimes roll into a ball, with their heads tucked beneath their chest and nose pushed between their hind paws.
• If a red panda's den is discovered by a human more than once, the mother panda may respond by eating her cubs.
• The red panda's tail is almost the same length as its body.
• Red pandas are usually seen alone. Encounters between red pandas are not very common, except during mating season.
• Male red pandas do not help take care of their cubs.
• A Red Panda Lifespan is 8-12 years.
•The Red panda was featured as Master Shifu, the Kung Fu teacher, in the 2008 film Kung Fu Panda.
As you can clearly see Master Shifu is a Red Panda
The Red Panda is a cross between a Giant Panda and a Racoon.
Several days before giving birth, a female red panda begins preparing a nest where her young will be born. During the first few days, the mother will spend between 60 and 90 percent of the time with her cubs. After a week, the mother spends more time away looking for food coming back frequently to groom and feed her young.
Male red pandas have nothing to do with raising their young.
After 90 days (3 months) the young leave the nest for the first time. Young red pandas will stay with their mother until the next breeding season.
Twin baby Pandas.
Red panda's on a bamboo
Nom nom nom.....
Now this is what i call DELISH!