Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

VEGETARIAN

No description
by

Chloe Wong

on 27 October 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of VEGETARIAN

GROUP 3 MEMBERS:
1.CHOI HIU CHING 14004214
2.LI LOK SHAN 14003910
3.LU HSI TUNG 14002824
4.WAN HANG IU 1400196
5.WONG HO YI 14001826
6.WU NGO IN 14002014


NUTRITION
VEGETARIAN

Vegetarianism is the practice of abstaining from the consumption of meat.   
Vegan vegetarian (no animal products at all)
Ovo vegetarian (eat egg only)
Lacto vegetarian(eat dairy products only)
An vegetarianism

Humans are omnivores.
We function best eating both animals and plants.
Some nutrients that can only be gotten either from plants (like Vitamin C) nor animals.
RISK - Megaloblastic anemia
B12 is a water soluble vitamin
B12 is critical for life and isn’t found in any amount in plants (except some types of algae).
It is particularly important in the formation of blood and the function of the brain
Damage to the nerves and can affect memory and thinking.
Megaloblastic Anemia
Feel week and tired
RISK - Bad of the body composition
Lack of protein
Animal protein contains all the essential amino acids(essential protein ) in the right ratios.
Lack of protein, your body goes into conservation mode that will not production of things like hair and nails.
Your body will take longer to heal when you was injured.
Target background
Gender : Female
Age : 18 yrs
Weight : 60 kg
Height : 165 cm
somewhat active lifestyle
Suddenly change to be an 
ovo-lacto vegetarian
RISK -
Negative of brain function muscle mass
BMI Categories:
Underweight = <18.5
Normal weight = 18.5–24.9

Overweight = 25–29.9
Obesity = BMI of 30 or greater
MEAL PLAN
NUTRITION REQUIREMENT
Protein -
good for growth and repair
Fat -
as energy reserve

Vitamin D -
good for teeth and bone
Calcium -
strong bone
Zinc -
body's defensive (immune) system
Iron -
hemoglobin synthesis
Omega-3 Fatty Acids -
improve cognitive function
Vitamin B12 -
making blood formation

NUTRITION REQUIREMENT

Creatine helps form an energy reservoir in cells.
Hydroxyproine helps the connective tissue collagen.
Studies show that vegetarians are deficient in creatine, harmful effects on muscle and brain function.

BODY STRUCTURE
Westerners lower body muscles more developed than Asians.
Asians are more hand flexible than Westerners.
Westerners’ legs are longer than Asians.

COMPARISON
Body Mass Index
=0.6x0.6/1.65 x100
=0.36/1.65 x100
=22
BMI formula
=weightxweight/height x100
Target information
1)Basal Metabolic Rate (BMR)
=0.9 x 60 x 24
=1296 kcal
2)Physical Activity (Sedentary)
=1296 x 0.2
=259.2 kcal
3)Specific Dynamic Action (SDA)
=1715 x 0.1
=171.5 kcal

Energy Requirements
Nutrition Requirement
Total Energy Requirement:
=BMR+Physical Activity+SDA
=1296+259.2+171.5
=1728.7 kcal

She needs 1728.7/day
Carbohydrates
=1727 x 0.3 /4
=216 g
Total Fat
=1727 x 0.15 /9
=57.6g
Saturated Fat
=1727 x 0.1 /9
=19g
Protein
=1727 x 0.15 / 4
=65g
Simple Sugar
=1727 x 0.1 / 4
=43g(8-9 Tsp)
Risks of being vegans
Full transcript