Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Ruddy Duck
Regions of habitat: temperate saltwater or marine;freshwater
Lakes and ponds
Coastal; brackish water
They like to have water with vegetation to hide their nests in
During wintertime they choose to stay in shallow marshes and coastal bays
Ruddy Ducks are compact
Seemingly oversized tails that stick up vertically when the ducks are swimming
Male Ruddy Ducks have sky blue bills, while the females have a coffee brown bills
Chestnut like body
Two striped beige lines along the side of their cheeks
Image by goodtextures: http://fav.me/d2he3r8
By: Cibely Leon and Maiza
Scientific Name: Oxyura Jamaicensis
The Ruddy Duck is important in the Bay because it is part of the food chain. Although the Ruddy Duck is the animal that is ranked to be least concerned by many websites, it is still very important in the bay. This is because the Ruddy Duck is a large food supply for other organisms, and without the Ruddy Duck the population of organisms would decrease.
Where does the Ruddy duck Live?
Almost all of the Ruddy Ducks are found in North America's Bays,rivers, and ponds.Ruddy Ducks are also found in coastal regions since they migrate to those type of places.
Source of food
Migration usually happens in coastal Regions. Partial migration,North American ruddy ducks migrate seasonally. While the Ruddy ducks in South America, parts of western North America, the Caribbean, and northeastern U.S. are year-round residents. The Ruddy Ducks migrates northward across the U.S. usually during the months March-April. The Ruddy Ducks also go Southward during late August-October. Although Northern breeders often migrate to Honduras for winter.
Ruddy ducks dive to feed on pondweeds, algae and wild celery, as well as the seeds of sedges, smartweeds and grasses. They also eat aquatic insects and their larvae, shellfish and crustaceans. During the breeding season they feed mainly on invertebrates, primarily chironomid larvae and pupae.
Are found in wetlands
Seasons to find these animals are fall through spring obviously because they migrate during the winter
Sleep during the day with their heads tucked against their chests
Breed once a year
Breeding season is from May-August
Time until hatching: 23-26 days
Average eggs per season:6-10
Average age for reproductive maturity (male and female):1-2 years
Range for fledging (wings big enough to fly):50-55 days
Range for young birds independence: 20-30 days
Most females do not breed until two years of age. The Ruddy duck females lay an average of 8 eggs and construct nests in cattail and bulrush over water.
Lifespan:Maximum longevity: 13.6 years (wild)
Lifespan of captive ruddy duck: 2.4 years
Average size:Length is 38cm; Weight is 590 grams
Average weight: Male 1.20 lbs.
Female 1.19 lbs
The population of Ruddy Ducks in North America is 2,500-10,000
The Kingdom is Animala
Conservation Status is Least concerned