Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Giant Pandas
Unfortunately they are very endangered. There are only 1,600 pandas left in the wild. The rest live in zoos all over the world. They are adorable and friendly, SAVE THE GIANT PANDA!!!!! Pandas in the wild will eat 20-40 pounds of bamboo in one day, they also will eat wild grasses and (on occasion) small rodents and musk deer fawns. Pandas in captivity will eat apples, bamboo, sugar cane, sweet potatoes, rice gruel, and corn.
A lot of people enjoy to watch pandas eat because they sit upright and peel the leaves off of the bamboo and I guess it reminds them of human babies. When pandas are babies they are completely helpless. They are only 3-5 ounces and the size of a stick of butter. they do not open their eyes until they're 6-8 weeks old, they nurse until they are 8-9 months old, and they stay with their moms until they are about 1-2 years old. At that point she will get pregnant again, They don't stay with their father because male pandas are mean and would kill the baby.
People used to think that pandas were solitary unless it was mating season. But now they have seen pandas meeting to "hang out" and interact with each other. Right now there are only 1600 pandas left in the wild. There used to be a lot more pandas in the wild but they have been disappearing across the years. There are about 300 in captivity right now. Fortunately the population of pandas is slowly creeping up. Giant pandas aren't actually bears *gasp* they are actually part of the raccoon family *another gasp*. Red pandas look a lot more like raccoons than giant pandas! Names are funny aren't they? ;) But pandas don't live in houses. Video of pandas feeding on bamboo www.arkive.org/giant-panda/ailuropoda-melanoleuca/video-08d.html Panda Population 1974-1977: 1000-1100
2012: 1600 Panda Population Isn't it cute?!?!?