Loading presentation...
Prezi is an interactive zooming presentation

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Ted Bundy

No description
by

Garrett Faust

on 24 February 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Ted Bundy

Ted Bundy?
Childhood and Adolescence
Illegitimate
Home for Unwed Women Vermont
Abusive Grandfather
Prejudice
Bully
Julia
Johnny Culpepper Bundy
First Victim?

Adulthood
Bus Boy and Shoe Clerk
Degree in Psychology
Married
One Daughter
Loner
Credit Cards/ Fake Names
Arrest History
Arrested three times
1. Traffic Violation- Salt Lake City, Utah
2. Aspen, Colorado
3. Stolen Car- Pensicola, Florida
Escaped twice
Suspected in petty theft
Mental Disorder History
Grandmother:
Depression- Electroconvulsive Therapy
Grandfather:
Talking to people
Ted Bundy:
Depression
Sociopath
Nature of Crimes
Aura Phase
Dumped
True parentage
.
1
.
2
.
3
.
4
.
5
.
6
.
7
Wooing Phase
Fake injuries
Charm
Impersonations
Capture Phase
Crowbar or Pipe
VW
Murder Phase
Bludgeon
Pipe
Crowbar
Wood
Strangle
Rape-Nechrophile
Clothing Removal
Depression
Non-apparent

Typology
Mobile
Power/ Control
What Drove


Killer (full legal name): Theodore Robert Cowell
AKA: Ted Bundy, Chris Hagen, Kenneth Misner, Richard Burton, Officer Roseland, Rolf Miller
Nickname (by police or media): Ted, Lady Killer, The Campus Killer
Date of birth: November 24th, 1946
Date of death: January 24th, 1989
Sex: Male
Race: Caucasian
Place of birth: Burlington, Vermont
Height and Weight: N/A
Education: University of Washington-degree
in Psychology
Military history: none
Sexual Orientation: Heterosexual (Straight)
Religious Orientation: Methodist
Astrological Sign: Leo
Place of arrest: Pensacola, Florida
Date of arrest: February 15th, 1978
Charge(s): Murders of Margaret Bowman,
Lisa Levy, (Miami, FL.) and Kimberly
Leach (Orlando, FL.) Three attempts of
Murder (Chi Omega Sorority girls, and
another a few miles away)
Convictions: All three accounts of
Murder and the three counts of
attempted Murder.
Sentence: Execution (Death)
Number of victims (verifiable): 30 women
When killings began: 1973
When killings ended: 1978
Length of crime spree: 4 years, 2 months,
11days
Current status: Deceased

Capture and Corrections
Precursors
Detective Magazines
Digging in trash
Consumed large amounts of Alcohol
Peeping
Background Information:
Pro se
February 5, 1978
Example of Electroconvulsive Therapy
Victims
(1973- 1978)
Chi Omega Sorority Victims
Carol DaRonch
Caryn Campbell
Linda Ann Healy

Hair
Young (15-25)
Beautiful

Stephanie Brooks
Trolling Phase
Colleges
Beaches
Parking lots
Schools
Totem Phase
Decapitated 12 victims
Taylor Mountain in Washington

"Sparky"
Green River Killer
Intriguing
1. Suicide Hotline
2. Blames
3. The name of the chair
4. His marriage
5. Pro se
6. Letters of Reccomendation
Lisa Levy
Magaret Bowman
Kimberly Ann Leach

1968 Nelson Rockefellar's Presidential Campaign
1972 Govenor Dan Evan's Reelection Campaign
1967-1968 Stephanie Brooks
1969-1976 Elizabeth Kendall
1971- Rule
Ross Davis- Chairman of Washington State Republican Party
Adulthood Continued
Commonalities
Full transcript