Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks


No description

vicky wu

on 23 April 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of India

Trade policy 2
India- United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF)
Trade policy 4
Agreement on South Asia Free Trade Area (SAFTA)

Trade policy 5
Trade police 1
Trade police 3
Came into force from 1st January, 2006
Members:Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
Objectives : To endorse and augment mutual trade and economic cooperation among the 'Contracting States'
Came into force from 26, Oct 2009
Focus Groups: Agriculture, Innovation and Creativity, Investment, Services and Tariff and Non-Tariff Barriers.
The current Treaty was renewed in 27.10.2009
Free trade on mutually agreed products ( mainly primary products such as agriculture, floriculture, forest produce and minerals. Technical cooperation to promote, facilitate, expand and diversify trade between India and Nepal
INDIA-NEPAL Treaty of Trade


Framework agreement was signed on 8 October 2003, final agreement was on 13 August 2009.
Members: Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, India, and The Philippines.
Objectives: Deepening trade and investment ties and creating of one of the world’s largest FTAs .
India-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
Sign on July 17, 2006.
Focusing on goods, services, investment flows and other areas of economic relations between the two countries.
Capital: New Delhi
Population: 1,210,193,422 (2011)
Currency: Indian rupee (INR) (INR)
$1.824 trillion (nominal) 10th; (2012)

$4.684 trillion (PPP) (2012)
GDP growth 4.986% (2013–14

Main industries: textiles, chemicals, food processing, steel, cement, transportation equipment, mining, petroleum, machinery, software, pharmaceuticals
India's basic information



Group members
Wendy 00570474
Nicky 99490585
Vicky 00570023
Helen 00111963
Genna 00490336
Gary 00130114
Hilda 00490053
David 02911793
Andrew 02911812
Laydee 00660154
Alejandro Castro 00660102
Full transcript