Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Trumpeter Swan
History of the Trumpeter Swan
Contact with men
Description of the Trumpeter Swan (con.)
The natives heaviest bird in North America.
The largest extinct species of the waterfowl.
It was rare or extinct in most of the United States by the early 20th century.
It was hunted both as game and for the source of feathers.
The female lays 3-12 eggs
The male takes care of the baby
Large, all white waterfowl
Long, straight neck
Black bill, legs, and face
Iris is brown
Males are larger
Average length: M 59.0", F 57.0
Average weight: M 27.9 lbs., F 22.6 lbs
Monday, February 17, 2014
By: Mayra S. & Jazmin C.
Description of the trumpeter swan
Dirty white all over
Turning yellowish gray to dull black
Bill Gray-black at base
Pink towards tip
Turns completely black
Live in wetlands, areas near ponds, rivers, lakes, and marshes
The range is Alaska, Canada, and the northern region of the United States to Missouri, Illinois, and Indiana.
Today they are found in Alaska, Canada, Alberta, Washington, Oregon, Nevada, Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota, and Minnesota
Life cycle of the Trumpeter Swan
Trumpeter Swans usually breed in fresh water habitats.
Nests are constructed of emergent vegetation and feathers, on the ground surrounded by water.
Four to Six eggs are laid" these are incubated for 33 to 37 days
Usually remain darker gray longer
gray feathers on the head and neck.
Has white feathers
Bill is Black
Has no coloration in front of the eyes.
Trumpeter Swans were highly valued for there feathers and skin
They were used for quill pens, arrows, and hat decorations
Now there protected by the U.S Migratory Bird Act
It's illegal to hunt them