Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Arctic Wolf
The Arctic wolf (Canis lupus arctos) is a subspecies of the grey wolf. Adult Arctic wolves are between 25 and 31 inches in height (measured at shoulder) and reach weights of up to 175 pounds. Females tend to be smaller and lighter than males. They measure between 3 and 5 feet from head to tail. Their thick coat is off-white.
Description of Species Niche
Arctic wolves eat lemmings, hares, birds, fish, insects, squirrels and other small animals. They also eat musk oxen, mountain sheep and some berries. When arctic wolves hunt for larger animals, they usually go in packs because some of these preys are dangerous.
The location of its natural habitat?
The Arctic Wolf is found in Canadian Arctic, Alaska and northern Greenland. Their habitat is very harsh. They live in sub-zero temperatures and complete darkness for almost half of the year and can go weeks without eating.
Causes of its decline in Population
The Specific Characteristics of the species that has caused this Decline.
What can be done to reduce species decline?
Don't contribute to global warming - make sure you do all you can to reduce your impact on the planet.
Why they are important !!
Arctic wolves are carnivorous hunters. By nature they help to control the populations of other animals in the region like the musk ox, caribou and Arctic hares.
One of the biggest predator for the Artic Wolf is the human. They are also prey to polar bears and other wolves.
Arctic wolves usally live in a snowy cave with a lot of rocks
Without wolves, many species of rodents would have serious problems. The wolves control the population and prevent an explosion. They pick off the weaker, lessable animals of a species to help preserve integrity and create a more eliterace. In the absence of wolves, rabbits would have a population explosionfollowed by a severe lack of food. They would also not be the skilled masters of sensing and running that they are today.
The decline and extermination of an arctic wolf population in East Greenland between 1899 and 1939 were investigated through analysis of 40 years of archival data, which contained records of 252 sightings of wolves or their tracks. Prior to the start of exploitation by Europeans, this small, isolated wolf population probably consisted of about 38 wolves during an average year. Of 112 wolves sighted in early winter, 31.3% were lone wolves, 23.2% were in pairs, and the rest were in larger groups. Mean pack size was 3.3 wolves, and packs of more than four wolves were rare. The population was concentrated in the central part of its range, making it vulnerable to exploitation by Danish and Norwegian commercial hunters, who exterminated the population. Poison was the primary agent of destruction. There was no evidence that other proposed causes of the decline were influential. This study provided the first evidence of an arctic wolf population that was eradicated and highlights the vulnerability of small, isolated wolf populations to excessive harvest. Wolves in the High Arctic may be particularly vulnerable because of their exceptionally low densities, smaller pack sizes, lower pup production, infrequent reproduction, and insular or disjunct distributions.
Unlike other species of wolf, the Arctic wolf rarely comes into contact with human so does not face the threat of hunting or persecution. However, the greatest threat to the Arctic wolf is climate change. Extreme weather variations in recent years have made it difficult for populations of muskox and Arctic hares to find food, and this has caused a decline in numbers. In turn, this has reduced the traditional food supply of the Arctic wolf.
Industrial development also poses a threat to the wolf, as an increasing number of mines, roads and pipelines encroach on the wolf’s territory, and interrupt its food supply.
Often called the "polar wolf" or "white wolf," Arctic wolves inhabit the Arctic regions of North America and Greenland. Thanks to its isolation, the Arctic wolf is not threatened by hunting and habitat destruction in the same way as its southern relatives
Unlike other species of wolf, the Arctic wolf rarely comes into contact with humans and is not threatened by hunting or persecution. Industrial development threatens the Arctic wolf as an increasing number of mines, roads, and pipelines encroach on its territory and interrupt its food supply.