Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Siberian Tigers.
Evolution And Origin
Subspecies: Panthera tigris altaica
Top predator of its food chain, but is poached by humans.
Habitat and Range
The Siberian Tiger lives in the southeast region of Russia, specifically the snowy areas where it can have access to water, which sustains it through the cold and dry winters.
The Siberian Tigers defense mechanisms are its sharp claws, long powerful teeth and intimidating roar. While it does not need camouflage to avoid predators, it uses it to sneak up on prey.
The tiger's earliest found remains are about
2 million years old and were discovered in China, these remains suggest that the tiger's ancestor is the Saber Tooth
(35 million years ago) and they evolved into a sub species 25 million years ago
The Siberian tiger is a Heterotroph because it is a consumer in the food chain.
The Siberian tiger is the largest feline in the world. Its average size is about 11 feet. Siberian tigers are distinguished by the stripes in their fur. They weigh up to 700 lbs. Long think fur and fat on their belly allow them to live in the winter.
"They stalk their prey, which includes elk, boar, bears, and deer, until they are close enough to pounce. When successful, they drag their kill to a secluded area before devouring the meat. Tigers also hunt smaller animals like rabbits, pikas, and fish."(Animal Fact Guide)
Tigers need to hunt often, and are usually unsuccessful on their hunts. They can eat up to 60 lbs, but generally eat only 20 lbs in at one time.
The tigers litter size is 2-6 cubs, the mother will care for them alone after a gestation period of 3 to 3.5 moths. Mother tigers only give birth once every two years because she take care of her young for two years. While the babies are still very young she leaves them in the den while she hunts. Then at 3 months they can leave the den and go on hunts with the mother. At 18 months they will hunt on their own but will not leave the den. At 2 years they will leave the den and start their own life.
They can weigh up to 700 lbs.
Males and females both mark their territory with urine ad by scratching trees. Males only protect their territory against other males, concentrating on finding and making a territory close to female territory or an area with an abundance of food.
They are solitary and shun other male tigers. They sometimes allowing both genders to pass through their territory but are more tolerant with females and cubs.
They wander far while creating territories.
While they are young, they establish territories near their mothers.
They are somewhat smaller than males.
Their coloration is lighter.
Females are between 240-275 centimeters long.
Tigers are poached for their fur and body parts, which are used in the oriental medicine market or sold as exotic souvenirs. Their fur is used in making coats, hats, blankets, etc..
It is super illegal to poach the tigers,this is
because they are a endangered species.
The Siberian tiger acts as a parasite to its prey.
There are several types of parasites, such as worms, that live in its gut
Maps of the tigers range
What its habitat would look like
A Siberian tiger showing its teeth
A present day Siberian tiger
a saber tooth tiger drawing
a tiger eating its catch
a mother tiger and her cubs
a hide of a poached tiger
A tiger on it way to the black market