Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Cassowaries
Classification: Endangered Appearance The Cassowary is a flightless bird that is very big. It has a large helmet that is called a casque. This helps protect itself fom predators and thick plants. The Cassowary's skin on it's head and neck is blueand hanging down from it's throat is two long red flaps of skin called wattles. The Cassowary's hair-like feathers are black and it's legs are grey. It has three toes, the inner toes of the Cassowary have a sharp claw which is also used against predators. Habitat The Cassowary's preferred habitat is the tropical rainforest although they will also live in palm scrub, savannah, swamp forest, and grassland. The Cassowary lives in north-eastern Australia. Life Cycle The eggs hatch. The female lays the eggs. The chicks stay with the male for a few weeks. In a few years the Cassowary is fully mature. They then find a mate to mate with. Food Food Cassowaries love to eat fruit and seeds. They will also eat rats, mice, snails, flowers, fungi, insects, small birds, frogs fish, and carrion. More than 25 different fruit species are found in it's diet. Impact on the rainforest The Cassowary's impact on the rainforest is much the same as the Orangutan's. They help the rainforest by eating fruit and nuts leaving the seeds in their droppings. 5 Interesting Facts There is only one species of Cassowary in the whole world. It lives in Northern Queensland. Although there is a similar species living in Papua New Guinea!
Cassowaries breed between May and November. The female lays 3-6 eggs then leaves the male to sit on the eggs for approximately 8 weeks until they hatch!
Much of the rainforest where Cassowaries live have been cleared. There now could be as few as 1500 left in the wild!
The baby chicks stay only with the male because if the female got the chance it will kill and eat the baby chicks!
The Cassowary is said to be so tough that people say to cook it with a stone and when the stone is ready to eat so is the Cassowary! Cassowaries By Stephanie Honson-Ryan
Sydenham, S. & Thomas , R. Cassowary [Online] www.kidcyber.com.au (2008) Bibliography