Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Master of Theatre: Konstantin Stanislavski

No description
by

Maddie Willard

on 18 November 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Master of Theatre: Konstantin Stanislavski

Early Life
He was born October 17, 1863 in Moscow, Russia
Birth name: Konstantin Sergeievich Alexeyev
Early Career
Stanislavski started school at Moscow Theatre School in 1885, but he dropped out a few weeks later because he disagreed with the acting style being taught.
The style taught was of the time, but it was rather overdramatic and unrealistic so he left and went to the Maly Theatre.

Intro
Konstantin Stanislavski is a master of theatre because of his work and development of methods.
Co-founded the Moscow Art Theatre.
He influenced and mentored several other masters, and is one of the founding fathers of our style of theatre.


Moscow Art Theatre
Opened on October 26, 1898
Co-founded by Stanislavski and Vlandmir Nemirovich-Danchenko
An emphasis was put on realistic presentation and careful attention to every detail of the productions.
Book 1: An Actor Prepares
Emotional Memory
Book 2: Building a Character
Method of Physical Actions
Conclusion
Stanislavski is, in a way, the father of modern acting.
People are still continuing to use and modify his methods to make them their own.
He constantly changed his mind throughout his career and encouraged everyone else to do the same.

Stanislavski
He was a member of one of the richest families in Russia
At a young age, Stanislavski developed a love for ballet, the opera, and puppet shows, which led to his love of theatre.

The Stanislavski System
The "Magic If"
What would I do?
Book 3: Creating a Role
This books focus is on three things:
Studying the script
Establishing the life of the role
Putting the role into physical form
Actors were told to recall their own memories to naturally express their emotions. This can also be called emotional recall.
Developed out of emotional memory.
The theory behind this method is that if you do a series of movements it would trigger the emotions needed to perform.
“Create your own method. Don’t depend slavishly on mine. Make up something that will work for you! But keep breaking tradition, I beg you.”
- Stanislavski
Motivation
Why am I doing this?
Objectives
What do I want?
Full transcript