Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Okapi
The Okapi lives in the Rainforest Biome.
The Okapi lives in Dense Mountain Rainforests. They live in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Average Life Span
Wild: 20 – 25 years
Captive: 20 - 30 years
Population in the Wild
The Okapi population in the wild is between 10,000 to 35,000. They mostly live in the Republic of Congo. They are rarely seen, but they are not an endangered species.
Classification and Scientific Name
The digestive system of the okapi has a ruminant which is a microbial ruminal flora; it helps the Okapi digest food.
This is a mutualism relationship because the Okapi is able to digest larger fractions of its food, ex: cellulose, and the microbes participate on Okapi`s meals.
Source of Energy
The Okapi is a herbivore.
Its food includes:
Method of Reproduction
The Okapi reproduces sexually.
It usually has 1 baby at a time
Method of Movement
The Okapi runs and walks on its 4 legs.
Biotic and Abiotic Factors in its biome
Females are larger than males. On average, okapis weigh between 440 and 700 pounds. They can be up to 6.5 feet tall and reach 8. feet in length.
The Okapi's tongue is 18 inches long and it can reach both its eyes and ears.
Only male okapis have horns which are covered with skin. Females have bumps on their head instead of horns. Horns are short to prevent tangling with dense vegetation in the rainforest.
Leopard is the only natural enemy of the okapi in the wild.
Pregnancy lasts between 14 and 16 months and it ends with one calf.
The Okapi has large ears and excellent sense of hearing which is used for detection of predators. Okapi also has excellent sense of smell.
Biotic: Rare and endangered species live in the Okapi's Habitat. These incude chimpanzees, mountain gorillas, bonobos, and white rhinos.
Abiotic: Water, Lakes, and soil.
The Okapi calf is usually able to stand within half an hour. They remain in their nest deep in the undergrowth for the next two months which not only helps the calf to develop more rapidly but it proctects it from hungry predators. Although they do begin to develop their white stripes at a fairly young age, the young Okapi do not reach their full adult size until they are about three years old.