Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Pandas
A a t t o
Pandas survive in bamboo forests and eat bamboo. It can live long in forests. Eating bamboo, is a SPECIAL adaptation for a panda to survive.
Pandas mostly eat bamboo because they are on a strict diet mostly for Bamboo.They eat 99% of bamboo a day there are 20 different types of bamboo.An adult Panda can consume anywhere between 26-33 pounds of bamboo a day.If there is no Bamboo available Pandas will eat other food like leaves,fruit,berries,honey ,bananas,stem ,plants, small animals,fish, carcasses (an animals dead body)and many more.Panda spends an average of about 10 hours or more a day eating.People thought pandas were herbivores and others thought carnivores but actually they are omnivores even though they mostly eat bamboo.
-An adult panda will weight anywhere around or over 200-320 pounds.
-Big and larger than an adult human.
-Male pandas weight 10% more ten female Pandas.
-Baby pandas weight about 3-5 oz .
-The average adult male panda grows to be about 3 feet (1 m) tall at the shoulder and weighs about 220 pounds (100 kg).
- The average adult female panda grows to be about 2.5 feet (80 cm) tall at the shoulder and weighs about 180 pounds (80 kg).
Why Pandas Are Endangered Species
-A newborn is very little.At birth a baby panda will weight anywhere from 3-5 oz and 6-7 inches long.
-Baby pandas nurse on their mothers until they are 46 weeks old.
-For the first 6-8 few weeks baby panda's can not open their eyes.
-At the age of 2 the baby Pandas will leave their mother and being their lives on their own.
-Pandas become independent from their mother around 12-22 weeks.
-Of all the members of the bear family, only sloth bears have longer tails than pandas.
This is a presentation report about Pandas.Pandas are magnificent animals mainly found in Central China ,but they are endangered because of humans destroying their Habitats.Think of you as a panda will you like your Habitat to be DESTROYED ? No you wouldn't ,so why destroy theirs.
P n a
What I am Presenting
-How they look like. -Adaptation.
-What They Eat. -Behavior.
-Habitat -Panda Size .
-Why they are Endangered.
-Baby Pandas .
-More Facts And Videos.
-End Of Presentation
Pandas are considered an endangered specie is because there are only about 600-1,400 left in the wild and little in zoos .One of the main reason why these animals are endangered is because there are little bamboo. Bamboo forests are are being torn down by humans. And Pandas are getting hunt by humans and other animals.What Have these creatures done to you? Nothing, To help these animals and not let them become extinct is to cutting down trees and stop burning Bamboo Forests.
-What are the daily activities of Pandas?Pandas sleep hidden away inside caves and dens which may be a hollow at the bottom of a large tree truck
-And they are Omnivores.
Most of the Pandas habitats are now destroyed because of us humans .Pandas face several threats to their survival.The pandas population was threatened by habitat loss due to logging. Pandas Habitat loss began to slow in 1998, partly as a result of government bans on logging in panda ranges.
-Very thick and fur.
Baby pandas are the smallest baby pandas at birth out of all pandas .
07:40-10:30 morning rest
- Pandas can climb as high as 4,000 meters
-A panda’s paw has six digits—five fingers and an oppositional pseudo-thumb (actually an enlarged wrist bone) it uses merely to hold bamboo while eating.
- The first panda went to the United States in 1936—a cub to a zoo in Chicago. It took another 50 years before the States would see another.
Pandas have many adaptation.One of the Pandas adaptation is that they have a special digestive system that they use because bamboo is strong, so the digestive system has a special lining which stops it from ripping and tearing. The panda has a very large head because bamboo is very strong so they need large and stronger jaw muscles, so the head must be larger so that they can fit in.
Video of panda eating
Yellow Throated Marten
Thank you I hope this presentation has taught you more about pandas and some of their adaptation they use to to survive .
Centuries ago, pandas roamed southern and eastern China.But now Panda can be found in 29 different mountain ranges in central China, in Gansu as well as Sichuan and Shaanxi.The Pandas enjoy living in lots of forests with bamboos to eat .Pandas are most likely to be found on mountain tops between 8,900 ft-9,800 ft.
-Part of a bear family(scientist thought it was a bear then they looked up closer and it was a panda)
-Very large bear.
-Very round head.
-It has fur on it's ears,eye patches ,muzzle ,legs and shoulders.And the rest of it's body is
Pandas have adapted by eating bamboo when they used to be carnivores.But are now omnivores.
The panda has a sixth toe and thumb so it can grip bamboo and tear the leaves off the stem. Another adaptation of the panda is its strong and smooth molars that help them chew rough bamboo. Their fur helps them dry and cool, they have long tails to help them balance in trees and keep them warm while they're asleep, they have hairs on bases of their feet so they don't slip while climbing and they come out to feed at night when there are fewer predators are around.
21:00-02:00 night sleep
12:00-14:30 noon break
10:30-11:00 play time
-When are Pandas most active?Pandas are most active in the morning and at dusk
-When a pandas head is lowered and staring at opponents signifies aggression.
-Pandas avoid direct contact with their own kind.Unless it is mating season.