Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
The Tasmanian Devil
Transcript of The Tasmanian Devil
Australia... This is Tasmania Tasmania is home to the Tasmanian Devil. It lives in all parts of the island mainland, across over 62,000 square acres.
They are most often found in coastal scrblands and forests. The Tasmanian Devil They are anywhere from 20 to 31 inches long.
Adults can weigh anything from 9 to 26 pounds.
Their fur is coarse and black and most have a white stripe or spot on their chest.
Their front legs tend to be much longer than their hind legs, giving them a lumbering, piglike gait. Tasmanian Devil The Tasmanian devil gives off an extremely loud, disturbing screech to threaten competitors.
Posseses an immensely strong bite with a force of more than 553 N.
It also has the ability to emit a pungent odor on instict to ward off attackers. Tasmanian Devil The Devil has a very muscular physique.
It is capable of surprising speed and endurance, can climb trees, and swim across rivers. Conservation Status status: endangered The Tasmanian Devil population decreases by 80% every decade and it is estimated that there are less then 3000 devils still alive today.
It was declared endangered by the IUCN in 2008. The decline in the Tasmanian Devil population is caused by the unfortnate contrast between the culture of Tasmania and the very nature of the creature: Tasmania is a mostly unspoiled uninhabited natural environment. The few people living there are farmers who rely heavily upon subsistence and pastoral farming to survive. Tasmanian Devils are a threat to livestock and as a result, have been hunted up to the endangered level. Also, some inhabitants of the indigenous culture are superstitious, and believe that the Tasmanian devil is anywhere from just a bad omen to a demon sent to haunt them. Many are killed for this reason as well. To make matters worse, the rapid drop in population in combination with their unique coat, has caused the value of their skins to rise drastically. As a result, poachers have been drawn to the island of Tasmania to hunt the Devils. Efforts at Saving the Species Monitoring, the rapid decline of the Tasmanian Devil population, several organizations have stepped in to try and save the species.
Groups like the World Wildlife Organization have and continue to collect money to promote legislation and relief efforts for the species. Some legislation passed includes the Tasmanian Threatened Species Protection Act of 1995 and the Australian Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act of 1999, which makes it a crime to kill a Tasmanian Devil for any reason other than self-defense. I chose to do this presentation on the Tasmanian Devil because: Sources: http://news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2008/05/080521-endangered-devils.html
http://www.parks.tas.gov.au/index.aspx?base=387 I found the species to be very interesting and I wanted to learn more about it. The Tasmanian Devil is the largest carnivorous marsupial in the world. It possesses a keen sense of smell, which is used in both hunting and scavenging.
It is known to go into maniacal rage when it's mate or meal is threatened, giving it its name. Sarcophilus Harisii They are incredibly voracious carnivores, devouring most anything they can sink their teeth into.