Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Blobfish

By:Tanuja Sajja
by

Tanuja Sajja

on 6 January 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Blobfish

Description Size: Grows up to 27 inches
Weight: about 21 lb
Color: Gray or pink
Length: Upto 27 inches
Cold blooded
Predators: Humans
Lifespan: about 150 years Name of Organism: Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Scorpaeniformes
Family: Psychrolutidae
Genus: Psychrolutes
Species: P. Marcidus Location Diet The blobfish is an omnivore.
It will eat any edible matter that is floating in front of it. Unique/Miscellaneous Because the Blobfish lives so deep in the ocean, where the pressure is very high, it makes gas-chambered swim bladers completely ineffective. Which is why Blobfish do not have swim bladders or muscles, instead they have a jelly-like flesh that is less dense than water which allows them to float above the ocean floor.
Blobfish are not very active fish because they do not have any muscles, whish is why they just sit there swallowing food matter that floats by them.
Blobfish always look like they are frowning because of the high pressure environment they live in.
A Blobfish is inedible.
i chose this organism because it is unique and not very many people know about it. By: Tanuja Sajja Blobfish Scientific Name: Psychrolutes Marcidus
Common Name:
Blobfish The Blobfish lives in the deep waters off of the coast of mainland Australia and Tasmania.
The Blobfish does not migrate. Habitat: The pressure where a blobfish lives is
80 times higher than it is at sea level. Population The exact number is not known for sure, but the number is getting lower every year due to over deep sea fishing. Reproduction A Blobfish's reproduction facts are unknown because it is a rare fish Male vs Female It is not known for sure, but we think that the only difference is the color. Female are more likely to be gray and males are more likely to be pink. Relationships with Humans It is rearly seen by humans. Threats to Survival The Blobfish is facing extinction because of over fishing in its south eastern Australian habitat. The Blobfish, which lives at the same depths as some edible sea creatures, such as crabs and lobsters, is being dragged up by trawler fishermen and by deep sea fishing.
Full transcript