Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Thailand Rainforest of Asia

No description

Michelle Psaltakis

on 20 January 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Thailand Rainforest of Asia

Thailand Rainforest of Asia
By: Michelle Psaltakis and Kaitlyn McKenna
Environmental Science Period 5

Background Information

Southern Thailand has only three seasons...
Cool- Around the central, northern, and northeastern regions it's mostly cool and dry between November and February.
Hot-This season lasts from March to June when higher relative temperatures and occasional rain are normal.
Rainy-The rainy season lasts from July to October and is dominated by the southwest monsoon, during which time rainfall in most of Thailand is at its heaviest.

Due to this information, the seasons are based on precipitation.
Other abiotic factors
The soil is very rich with nutrients
There is a lot of precipitation and humidity
All the rain allows the plants to flourish.
A native plant found in this biome is Bengal Bamboo
Scientific name: Bambusa tulda
Common names: Spineless Indian Bamboo, Calcutta Cane
African Forest Elephant
Genus: Loxodonta
Located in Khao Sok National Park, south east asian Thailand
The latitude range of this climate is 16° S to 20° N latitude, and the longitude range is 95° to 130° E.
Mountain range Phetchabun : 5,840 feet (altitude)
This is a Tropical Rainforest for the amount of rain it has, plants that grow there and the type of weather that overall consists there.

Rainy Season
Hot Season
Mild Season
Cool Season: 18-32 degrees Celsius
Hot season: 34-40 degrees Celsius
Rainy Season: 29 degrees Celsius
The average temperature per year is 80° F.
95° F, is the high temperature for tropical rainforests.
Very humid and sticky due to the surrounding oceans
The average humidity is from 70 to 90 %.
The annual precipitation is heavy; 60 inches to over 100 inches.
This plant reduces soil erosion and sucks up water from heavy rains that could cause flooding. Also it provides shelter for animals.
This plant adapts to it's environment by growing tall fast so it get's a lot of rain and sunlight.
Mutualism: Each of the fig species have their own species of pollinating wasp without which they would fade into extinction or vice versa.
Commensalism: The Asian elephant is a herbivore that needs large amount of forest to survive. Human encroachment and logging are shrinking their habitat to an extent where the elephants can't be supported.
This elephant is considered a subspecies known as Loxodonta africana cyclotis.
These elephants are smaller then Savanna Elephants
Savanna elephants are 13 feet tall, while forest elephants only grow up to 8 feet.
The coloring of these elephants are a darker color.
They live in smaller groups
These elephants had adpated by growing in size and strength to scare away preditors
Parasitism: A liver fluke parasite is in the fish. This results in killing the fish and infecting humans that eat the fish.
The Proboscis Monkey
Genus: Nasalis
Southeast Asian Rainforest Climate. (n.d.). Retrieved November 30, 2014, from http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/se_asian_rnfrstclimate.htm
The Weather in Thailand and Thailand climate. (n.d.). Retrieved November 30, 2014, from http://www.tourismthailand.org/Thailand/weather
Rainforest Plants. (n.d.). Retrieved November 30, 2014, from http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/rnfrst_plant_page.htm
"The Difference Between a Toucan & a Hornbill." Animals. Web. 30 Nov. 2014. <http://animals.pawnation.com/difference-between-toucan-hornbill-7216.html>.
Elephant Evolution. (n.d.). Retrieved 2001, http://elephant.elehost.com/About_Elephants/Stories/Evolution/evolution.html
Also known as Monyet Belanda
It is known for its large nose that both male and females have
They have very plump round bellies.
They are able to eat mainly leaves due to their digestive system
They make a loud honking noise to warn others of predators
King Cobra
Genus: Ophiophagus
The climate a king cobra lives in is rainy and humid
They form a hood once they feel threatened, it may also hiss and spit at the predator
The spit is venomous that can kill if it has entered the blood stream or paralyze the nerve system if the prey is bigger than itself
Divergent Evolution:
The mammoth and the African Elephant came from the same family roots. Although the Asian Elephant is more closely related to the Mammoth than the African elephant.
Convergent Evolution:
The Toco Toucan and the Hornbill are may look the same but are differet due to their beaks. Because of the environment they live in their beaks have adapted to look different.
Full transcript