Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Grandpa's Wooden Leg

No description
by

Katrina Breidenbach

on 24 May 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Grandpa's Wooden Leg

Anthony J. Breidenbach
Aka: AJ
A Quick History
Grandpa's
Wooden Leg
Presented By: Katrina Breidenbach When I was younger, my dad would always tell the story of my grandfather and his prosthetic leg. My grandpa would get into all sorts of shenanigans. AJ enlisted in May of 1943 served the army from 1943 to 1945. He was overseas in Germany for the majority of his service. AJ never let his prosthetic leg slow him down. He skied and even rowed crew for the University of Washington. He was determined not to let his leg exclude him from a normal life. AJ called his in jury his "million dollar wound", because although he got payed from the government he was never hindered to partake in every day life. One of the negatives of AJ's leg was the pain. It caused him much distress which made him drink more than he should've . Another negative included uneven blood circulation. My dad believes this caused AJ to die earlier than he would've without the wound. AJ was born on May 22, 1925. He grew up in Seattle Washington attended Ballard High School In his youth AJ was quite an athlete. He lettered in football at his high school and played baseball. hidden message! i will never be found! hahahahaha While AJ was in France And Germany, he stepped on a landmine and found his leg to be mangled. After the war AJ rehabilitated
at Bushmell General Hospital . The instructors at the hospital were men who were also missing legs. AJ studied commercial arts at the University of Washington How This Connects to Me Works Cited
Breidenbach, Pat J. The Breidenbach Family, 1757-1978: Ancestors and Descendants of Joseph Breidenbach, Frederick Breidenbach, Bernard Breidenbach, Agatha Breidenbach Von Ruden and John Breidenbach (four Brothers and a Sister) Who Came to America in the 1859ś from Oesdorf, Westphalia, Germany. Mitchell, SD: Breidenbach, 1979. Print.
Hewins, Jack. ""I Always Wanted to Row"" Seattle Post 1 May 1949. Print.
Jay Breidenbach
"Soldier Told Family Little." Seattle Post 28 Jan. 1945. Print.
Full transcript