Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Famous Canadian

No description
by

Silas Richard

on 12 June 2018

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Famous Canadian

Jason Tran
AKA
Wild Turtle
Before going pro, Jason would play the game on any spare time he had. At one point Jason was rank 1 on the NA server, and had 3 alternate accounts ranked top 15.

In 2013 Jason was offered a chance to play as a substitute for TSM. During his first game on the team he exceeded expectations and was kept as a starting player for 3 years.

Jason's mother wasn't at first supportive of her son playing video games for a living and couldn't understand why thousands of people would watch him play. Because of his success as an eSport athlete, his family now does support him and comes to watch him play whenever they can. His family currently lives in Toronto, and Jason resides in LA with his team, FlyQuest.
Why I Chose
Jason Tran
During my spare time I enjoy both watching and playing video games so I wanted to present about a Canadian eSport player. Out of my favorite players WildTurtle was the only one who was Canadian so I decided to research about him.

Jason is one of the few Canadians who made it as a professional for playing videogames. Most eSport players in North America are either born in the USA or come from Europe and Asia.

Who Is Jason Tran?
Born February 9, 1995 in Toronto (Currently 23), Jason Tran is known for playing League of Legends. He's played the game since 2012 and has competed at the 2013, 2014, and 2015 World Championships.

Jason has played on multiple teams in North America, most notably Cloud 9, Team Solo Mid, Immortals, and Flyquest. Jason's teammates always described him as a happy person with a big smile.
Famous Canadian
Team History:
Oct 2012 - Nov 2012: Orbit Gaming
Nov 2012 - Dec 2012: Quantic Gaming
Dec 2012 - Mar 2013: Cloud 9
Mar 2013 - Dec 2015: Team Solo Mid
Dec 2015 - Dec 2016: Immortals
Dec 2016 - May 2017: Team Solo Mid
May 2017 - Present: FlyQuest
Full transcript