Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Linnaean Taxonomy

Section 17.1
by

Samantha Figg

on 13 August 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Linnaean Taxonomy

Section 17.1
Linnaean Classification
Taxonomy
Vocabulary Pre-Test
"the science of naming and classifying organisms"
Binomial nomenclature
Two
Why don't we just call things by their common names?
Linnaean Classification
Seven levels (taxa) based on physical characteristics
Let's Practice!
Limitations
Taxon:
"a group of organisms within a classification system."
Animalia
Name
Naming
System
Gives a two part Latin name to every species.
Fratercula Genus
Fratercula cirrhata
(Tufted Puffin)
Fratercula arctica
Genus: "one or more physically similar species thought to be closely related."
http://nashzoology.ning.com/forum/topics/an-arthropod-study-roly-poly?commentId=2223964%3AComment%3A13968
Armidillidium vulgare
Common names: roly-poly, pill bug, sow bug, & potato bug.
http://www.naturephoto-cz.com/puffin-photo-5810.html
http://ibc.lynxeds.com/photo/tufted-puffin-fratercula-cirrhata/bird-caught-ground
What do the parts mean?
Tyto alba
(Barn Owl)
Quercus alba
(White Oak)
white
1st word = Genus
2nd word = species descriptor
Species descriptors
(2nd part of binomial nomenclature) can relate to :
Scientist who named the species
A particular trait
Or a location
Ursus americanus:
discovered by Europeans in America.
(American Black Bear)
What organism is
least related to the
grizzly bear?
What organism is
most related to the
grizzly bear?
What is the most
specific
classification
that the squirrel and
snake share?
http://www.goldiesroom.org/Note%20Packets/02%20Classification/00%20Classification%20Packet--WHOLE.htm
Which classification is the least specific?

Which is the most specific?

Why would both classifications be useful?
7 Levels
pg. 520 Biology Text
Increasing Specificity
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
http://wallpapers.pupazzo.org/animals/slides/Barn%20Owl.html
"Back then" they couldn't sequence DNA
Species
Linnaeus defined a species as any organisms that could reproduce with
viable
offspring.
Figure 17.3
What animal(s) is the least related to the gray wolf?
Most related?
Based on this chart, are bats or cats more related to gray wolves?
http://www.mheine.com/racoon.html
http://worldwildlife.org/species/giant-panda
Genetics says the panda is more related to bears...
http://www.annsheybani.com/goals/be-a-better-bear/
What about
convergent evolution
?
Similar characteristics arising due to different stimuli.
Red Panda
http://news.worldwild.org/the-story-of-a-red-panda/
NOPE!
Red pandas are more closely related to raccoons!
Questions??
** Please turn in Focus Word definitions before leaving!**
Create a Personal Glossary
1. Write all words and definitions.
2. Look up any prefixes or suffixes in blue Lexicon and define those as well.
Full transcript