Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Snow Leopard Presentation
Transcript of Snow Leopard Presentation
on their fur that helps them be camoflauged in the snow. They have a thick layer of fur that helps them keep warm in subzero temperatures, and sharp teeth to help them bite into prey. Their claws are sharp and pointed, allowing them to latch onto prey more easily. Their especially large feet act as snow- Snow Leopards are opportunistic eaters, And, as such, eat whatever they can find or hunt. They have adapted to attack via an ambush from above, using the rocks common in their habitat for cover and their spots for camoflauge. shoes, so they are able to easily bound through the thick snow where they live. Their respiratory system has evolved to more efficiently process thinner air, so they can survive in their mountainous habitat. their tails also help to keep them warm at night and balance better. Amongst other big cats, snow leopards are odd that
they have a well-defined birth peak. They usually mate in late winter, and can only mate for about 90 to 100 days. The average size of a litter is 2 cubs, but it can vary anywhere from 1 to 5. Cubs usually leave the den between 2 and 4 months old, but continue with their mother until fully independent between 18 to 22 months. The Snow Leopard (Uncia uncia) and the Clouded Leopard (Neofelis Nebulosa), despite them being in 2 different Genuses (Uncia and Neofelis), are both very similar. For one, they both live in asia, near the same area (But not exactly the same area). Behaviorally, they are quite
similar in how they hunt,